track b slides.pptx [read-only]
[…] – Royalties

– Digital assets

– Provide for philanthropic purpose not qualifying for a charitable deduction

144Please see: Al W. King III, “Trusts without Beneficiaries – What is the Purpose?”, Trusts & Estates magazine, Feb 2015

Page 49: Track B Slides.pptx [Read-Only]

6/6/2019

49

© South Dakota Trust Company, LLC – All Rights Reserved

Purpose Trust -Comparison:

• Alaska: only honorary/pet trusts, Alaska Stat. § 13.12.907.

• Delaware: Does not allow for a law noncharitable purpose to be selected by the trustee (purpose must be declared in the trust), Del. Code tit. 12, §3556.

– Dynasty Trust provisions.

• Nevada: Pet trusts, Nev. Rev. Stat. § 163.0075; Section 163 of NRS amended by adding: “A trust may be created for a noncharitable purpose without a definite ascertainable beneficiary or for a noncharitable but otherwise valid purpose” (“valid purpose” defined as “any purpose that is not illegal or against public policy”).