tracking stock in germany: is german corporate law flexible … · 2009-09-23 · american...
[…] Indeed, it is essential todifferentiate "preferred shares" under U.S. law and "preference shares" underGerman corporate law. §§ 139-141, AktG. Both are a class of stock giving itsholder a preferential claim to dividends and to corporate assets upon liquidationbut that "usually" carry no voting rights. However, whereas the denial of votingrights under Delaware law is discretionary under Delaware General CorporationLaw § 212(a), which states, "[u]nless otherwise provided..., each stockholder shall beentitled to vote for each share of capital stock held by such stockholder," (emphasisadded) German preference shares have, according to section 139 of the AktG,basically no voting rights-except in the case of section 140(2) of the AktG.