trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] Three Supreme Court cases have considered the question ofwhat constitutes a trade or business for purposes of business deduc-tions under the Income Tax Code. Admittedly, the individuals in allthree cases sought to access the benefit of a tax deduction instead ofavoiding the burden of a pension liability. Nonetheless, the analysis ofthe three cases can be instructive in identifying elements necessary todetermine if a trade or business activity exists, and if so, to what ex-tent these elements are determinative to the finding of a trade orbusiness.

81. 29 U.S.C. §1301(b)(1) (2012) instructs that “[t]he regulations prescribed under thepreceding sentence shall be consistent and coextensive with regulations prescribed for simi-lar purposes by the Secretary of the Treasury under section 414(c) of Title 26.”

82. Cosden Oil & Chem. Co. v. Karl O. Helm Aktiengesellschaft, 736 F.2d 1064, 1072(5th Cir. 1984).

Page 22: Trade or Business': The Relevance of a Deceptively Simple

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 94 S

ide A 09/19/2016 08:25:28

37680-fam_11-1 Sheet No. 94 Side A 09/19/2016 08:25:28

C M

Y K