trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] To thisend, Congress has spoken and enacted federal legislation providingthat “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or not incorpo-rated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed

223. The Wyoming legislature started the “LLC revolution” with The Wyoming LLCAct. Daniel S. Kleinberger, Two Decades of “Alternative Entities”: From Tax RationalizationThrough Alphabet Soup to Contract as Deity, 14 FORDHAM J. CORP. & FIN. L. 445, 451(2009).

224. See id. at 455-56.225. 29 U.S.C. §§ 1001, 1302 (2012).226. 29 U.S.C. § 1301(b)(1) (“[A]ll employees of trades or businesses (whether or not in-

corporated) which are under common control shall be treated as employed by a singleemployer and all such trades and businesses as a single employer.”).

227. See generally Young v. Fortis Plastics, LLC, No. 3:12–CV–364 JD CAN, 2013 WL5406276 (N.D. Ind. Sept. 24, 2013); Vogt v. Greenmarine Holding, LLC, 318 F. Supp. 2d 136(S.D.N.Y. 2004).

Page 44: Trade or Business': The Relevance of a Deceptively Simple

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 105 S