trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] For instance, the income tax regulations provide that “forpurposes of section 513 the term trade or business has the same mean-ing it has in section 162, and generally includes any activity carried onfor the production of income from the sale of goods or performance ofservices.”236

The labor statute at issue in Sun Capital Partners presentlyprovides that “all employees of trades or businesses (whether or notincorporated) which are under common control shall be treated as em-

235. See supra note 196 and accompanying text listing 47 different federal statutes.236. The income tax regulations at 26 C.F.R. § 1.513-1(b) (2013) provide in relevant

part, “any activity of a section 511 organization which is carried on for the production ofincome and which otherwise possesses the characteristics required to constitute trade orbusiness within the meaning of section 162—and which, in addition, is not substantiallyrelated to the performance of exempt functions—presents sufficient likelihood of unfaircompetition to be within the policy of the tax. Accordingly, for purposes of section 513 theterm trade or business has the same meaning it has in section 162, and generally includesany activity carried on for the production of income from the sale of goods or performance ofservices.”

Page 46: Trade or Business': The Relevance of a Deceptively Simple

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 106 S

ide A 09/19/2016 08:25:28

37680-fam_11-1 Sheet No. 106 Side A 09/19/2016 08:25:28

C M

Y K

\\jciprod01\productn\F\FAM\11-1\FAM105.txt unknown Seq: 45 6-SEP-16 15:52