trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] U.S.C. § 596; 6 U.S.C. § 395.

197. See 42 U.S.C. § 411(c) (2015) (relaying the definitions relating to self-employment,which provides in relevant part that “[t]he term “trade or business,” when used with refer-ence to self-employment income or net earnings from self-employment, shall have the samemeaning as when used in section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986”); 42 U.S.C.§ 403(k) (2015) (relating to certain reductions of insurance benefits for activity outside theUnited States, which provides in relevant part that the term “ ‘trade or business’ shall havethe same meaning as when used in section 162 of the Internal Revenue Code of 1986”).

198. Perrin v. United States, 444 U.S. 37, 42 (1979). See also Schindler Elevator Corp. v.United States, 563 U.S. 401 (2011) (“When terms used in a statute are undefined, we givethem their ordinary meaning.”).

199. Ethics in Government Act, Pub.