trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] In a critical passage, the Supreme Court writes “that if one’sgambling activity is pursued full time, in good faith, and with regular-ity, to the production of income for a livelihood, and is not a mere

119. Id.120. Groetzinger reported the loss on Schedule E, but never carried the loss amount to

the face of Form 1040 to be claimed as a loss deduction.121. Implicit in the IRS’s argument is its contention that the gambling losses were non-

deductible personal expenses under 26 U.S.C. § 262. Section 262 reads, “Except asotherwise expressly provided in this chapter, no deduction shall be allowed for personal,living, or family expenses.”

122. Comm’r v. Groetzinger, 480 U.S. 23, 27 (1987).123. Id.

Page 29: Trade or Business': The Relevance of a Deceptively Simple

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 97 S

ide B 09/19/2016 08:25:28

37680-fam_11-1 Sheet No. 97 Side B 09/19/2016 08:25:28

C M

Y K