trade or business': the relevance of a deceptively simple
[…] The income tax code further distinguishes deductions betweeninvestors, traders, and dealers. Investors “are not eligible for IRC sec-tion 162’s trade or business deductions and . . . will deduct most oftheir investment expenses under IRC section 212 as ‘below the line’itemized deductions.”95 In contrast, traders and brokers can deduct,“under IRC section 162 for ‘all the ordinary and necessary expenses

90. Id. at 217.91. 26 U.S.C. § 212 (2012) (previously section 23(a) in the 1939 Income Tax Code, ad-

ded by ch. 619, § 121, 56 Stat. 798 (1942)). See H.R. REP. No. 2333, at 74-76 (1942), S. REP.No. 1631 at 87-88 (1942).

92. 26 U.S.C. § 212 captioned “Expenses for production of income” provides that “[i]nthe case of an individual, there shall be allowed as a deduction all the ordinary and neces-sary expenses paid or incurred during the taxable year (1) for the production or collection ofincome; (2) for the management, conservation, or maintenance of property held for the pro-duction of income; or (3) in connection with the determination, collection, or refund of anytax.”

93. See Frank v. Comm’r, 20 T.C. 511, 513 (1953).94. 26 U.S.C. § 212.95. Shu-Yi Oei, A Structural Critique of Trader Taxation, 8 FLA. TAX REV. 1013, 1020

(2008) (footnote omitted).

Page 24: Trade or Business': The Relevance of a Deceptively Simple

37680-fam_11-1 S

heet No. 95 S