trade remedies: a primer...trade remedies: a primer congressional research service 2 congressional...
[…] Provisional Relief

If critical circumstances are alleged to exist and the petitioner requests that provisional relief be provided, the USITC must make a determination on critical circumstances within 60 days of receiving the petition. If the critical circumstances determination is affirmative, the USITC must also suggest a recommended amount of relief (preference is given to increasing or imposing a duty on imports) to prevent or remedy the injury. The USITC must immediately report its findings to the President.106

103 “Substantial cause” is defined in 19 U.S.C. 2252(b)(1)(B) as “a cause which is important and not less than any other cause.” Criteria for assessing “serious injury” are described in 19 U.S.C. 2252(c)(1)(A). 104 19 U.S.C. 2252(c). 105 19 U.S.C. 2252(f)(1). 106 19 U.S.C.2252(d)(1)(E) and (F).

Trade Remedies: A Primer

Congressional Research Service 25