trade remedies and the wto rules negotiations qatar, wto member countries launched a new round of...
[…] Administrative and “Sunset” Reviews Article 11.3 of the ADA specifies that each antidumping order must be terminated after five years unless authorities determine in a review that its expiration would be likely to lead to a recurrence of dumping and subsequent injury to the domestic producer.

Some WTO members are critical of the length of time that AD measures remain in force. For example, the United States has three AD measures that have been in effect since the 1970s, and

79 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(b) – (f) 80 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(b)(1) and (2). 81 “Extraordinary circumstances” are described in 19 U.S.C. 1673c(c)(2)(A) as circumstances in which “(i) the suspension of an investigation will be more beneficial to the domestic industry than continuation of the investigation, and (ii) the investigation is complex.” 82 19 U.S.C. § 1673c(b). 83 For a list of current suspension agreements, seethe International Trade Administration’s home page at http://ia.ita.doc.gov/agreements/index.html.