traffic records core database data governance
[…] Federal, State, or local court or agency or before any self-regulatory body, including the service
of process, investigation in anticipation of litigation, and the execution or enforcement of
judgments and orders, or pursuant to an order of a Federal, State, or local court.
(5) For use in research activities, and for use in producing statistical reports, so long as the
personal information is not published, redisclosed, or used to contact individuals.19
Additionally, many driver, vehicle, and crash data request documents highlight 23 U.S. Code § 409 which
prevents data that the federal government requires states collect, such as traffic safety data, from being
used in litigation against the state.
“Notwithstanding any other provision of law, reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or data compiled
or collected for the purpose of identifying, evaluating, or planning the safety enhancement of
potential accident sites, hazardous roadway conditions, or railway-highway crossings, pursuant
to sections 130, 144, and 148 of this title or for the purpose of developing any highway safety
construction improvement project which may be implemented utilizing Federal-aid highway
funds shall not be subject to discovery or admitted into evidence in a Federal or State court
proceeding or considered for other purposes in any action for damages arising from any
occurrence at a location mentioned or addressed in such reports, surveys, schedules, lists, or
data.”20
19 Prohibition on Release and Use of Certain Personal Information from State Motor Vehicle Records, 18 U.S. Code §
2721, Ibid. 20 Discovery and Admission as Evidence of Certain Reports and Surveys, 23 U.S. Code § 409 (Cornell Law School
Legal Information Institute 2018).