transcom enhanced services, inc. · transcom enhanced services, inc. by its counsel steven h....
[…] comment period, followed by a 13-day reply period. See id. at 290, 378.

58

Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019254232 Date Filed: 05/23/2014 Page: 247 Appellate Case: 11-9900 Document: 01019274057 Date Filed: 07/07/2014 Page: 112

Page 113: Transcom Enhanced Services, Inc. · Transcom Enhanced Services, Inc. By Its Counsel Steven H. Thomas McGuire, Craddock & Strother, P.C. 2501 North Harwood, Suite 1800 Dallas, TX 75201

The FCC rulemaking proceedings were “permit-but-disclose” proceedings. Id. at

26-27 ¶ 65; see 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200(a). In these proceedings, “ex parte presentations to

Commission decision-making personnel are permissible but subject to certain disclosure

requirements.” 47 C.F.R. § 1.1200; see EchoStar Satellite LLC v. FCC, 457 F.3d 31, 39

(D.C. Cir. 2006). Thus, following ex parte presentations, the proponents must place

copies of all written ex parte presentations in the record and file written summaries of all