transcom enhanced services, inc. · transcom enhanced services, inc. by its counsel steven h....
[…] By Its Counsel Steven H. Thomas McGuire, Craddock & Strother, P.C. 2501 North Harwood, Suite 1800 Dallas, TX 75201

i. Section 252(d)(2)(A)

The Petitioners invoke § 252(d)(2)(A), arguing that it precludes an expansive

reading of § 251(b)(5) because traffic never originates on an IXC’s network. Id. at 11-12;

Joint Intercarrier Compensation Reply Br. of Pet’rs at 9 (July 31, 2013). This argument is

invalid.

Section 252(d)(2)(A) applies to state commission arbitrations of interconnection

agreements between an ILEC and another telecommunications carrier. See 47 U.S.C.

§ 252. Under this section, state commissions can consider reciprocal compensation terms

just and reasonable only if they “provide for the mutual and reciprocal recovery by each

carrier of costs associated with the transport and termination on each carrier’s network

facilities of calls that originate on the network facilities of the other carrier.” Id. at

§ 252(d)(2)(A). Because IXCs do not originate calls, the Petitioners contend that

reciprocal compensation arrangements cannot apply to traffic between LECs and IXCs.

See Joint Intercarrier Compensation Principal Br. of Pet’rs at 11-12 (July 17, 2013).