transcripts - penn state law revie acquisitions... · 2013-03-21 · 615 transcripts negotiating...
[…] yet been tendered but that are subject to notices

of guaranteed delivery count toward the 90%

short-form merger threshold?

JOEL GREENBERG:

(Commentator)

Short and simple answerno. Ultimately a

notice of guaranteed delivery is simply a

promise, made by an institution that is thought

to be creditworthy, to deliver the shares. But

it’s still just a promise. The short-form merger

statute in Delaware, and in every other state

I’m aware of, requires that you be the owner of

the requisite percentage of the shares, not just

have a contract to buy them.64

64. See DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 253(a) (2011) (providing for short-form mergers where “at least 90% of the outstanding shares of each class of stock of a corporation . . . is owned by another corporation”) (emphasis added).

Page 49: Transcripts - Penn State Law Revie acquisitions... · 2013-03-21 · 615 Transcripts Negotiating Acquisitions of Public Companies in Transactions Structured as Friendly Tender Offers