transcripts - penn state law revie acquisitions... · 2013-03-21 · 615 transcripts negotiating...
[…] nothing else relating to it, then in the event the

minimum condition is not satisfied, the buyer

could walk away at the end of 20 business

days. But the target might have something to

say about that. That’s where provisions

relating to the mandatory extension of the

tender offer come in.60

On the other hand, you wouldn’t want the

buyer to be able to get to the end of the 20

business day period and say, “Well, 80% of the

target’s outstanding shares have been tendered,

and that’s a great result, but it would really

59. See Delaware General Corporation Law § 251(c), which requires that “a majority of the outstanding stock of the corporation entitled to vote thereon” be voted for the adoption of a merger agreement. DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 8, § 251(c) (West 2011). 60. See infra Appendix E, § 1.1(d).