transcripts - penn state law revie acquisitions... · 2013-03-21 · 615 transcripts negotiating...
[…] financing sources, because the only available

collateral is a majority stock position in a target

that still has a public stub; the direct security in

the target’s assets that lenders prefer is not

available until the buyer acquires 100%

ownership of the target through the second-step

merger. The lenders also have to be concerned

about the margin rules in this scenario.33

While it’s not impossible to finance a deal on

this basis, it is certainly more challenging and

costly.

32. See infra notes 62-63 and accompanying text. 33. Acting under Section 7 of the Securities Exchange Act of 1934, 15 U.S.C. § 78g (2006), which requires the adoption of “rules and regulations with respect to the amount of credit that may be initially extended and subsequently maintained on any security . . .”), the Board of Governors of the Federal Reserve System has adopted the margin rules: Regulation T (“Credit by Brokers and Dealers”), 12 C.F.R. Part 220; Regulation U (“Credit by Banks and Persons Other Than Brokers or Dealers for the Purpose of Purchasing or Carrying Margin Stock”), 12