transcripts - penn state law revie acquisitions... · 2013-03-21 · 615 transcripts negotiating...
[…] comments. Of course, it always is possible that
the SEC staff will choose not to review the
proxy statement, which you should know by
the end of the 10-day waiting period.21
If the
additional materials are required because disclosure disseminated to security holders is found to be materially deficient. Similarly, a particular form of dissemination may be required. For example, amended disclosure material designed to correct materially deficient material previously delivered to security holders would have to be delivered rather than disseminated by publication.”). 21. See 17 C.F.R. § 240.14a-6 (2011) (requiring five copies of the proxy statement and form of proxy to “be filed with the [SEC] at least 10 calendar days prior to the date definitive copies of such material are first sent or given to security holders. . . .”).
2012] NEGOTIATING ACQUISITIONS OF PUBLIC COMPANIES 625
proxy statement is reviewed by the SEC, and
assuming the parties know what they’re doing
and there aren’t any special wrinkles, you
should be able to resolve the SEC comments in
a week to ten days, and then mail the final