transferee and fiduciary liability arising … tax _ june 6...transferee and fiduciary liability...
[…] EXAMPLE: Decedent’s will gave $100,000 to Able,
along with use of home and its contents. Another
$30,000 was given to others and the residue was left
to John. The estate was completely distributed in May
2010, the specific bequests were paid, and the
amount distributed to the residuary beneficiary was in
excess of any tax liability asserted by Service against
decedent’s estates after the estate was distributed.
HELD: Service could pursue the Able or John, or both,
despite the adequacy of the residue to pay the tax
liability.58
3. Also, a transferee under IRC §6901 includes “any person who,
under section 6324(a)(2), is personally liable for any part of such
tax.”59
8. Personal Liability for Unpaid Estate Taxes
a. Overview. There are three principal ways for the IRS to collect delinquent estate
taxes. The rules differ for probate versus non-probate property.
i. Probate Property. The probate estate is all property of the decedent