transferee and fiduciary liability arising … tax _ june 6...transferee and fiduciary liability...
[…] administrator, is not enough to pay all debts of the debtor.
. . . .
(b) A representative of a person or an estate (except a trustee acting
under title 11) paying any part of a debt of the person or estate before
paying a claim of the Government is liable to the extent of the
payment for unpaid claims of the Government. 91
f. Preferential Payment Required. Under the plain language of 31 USC §3713(b),
there is no fiduciary liability until a debt is paid “before paying a claim of the
[U.S.] Government.” The courts have repeatedly held that 31 USC §3713 does not
create a liability in favor of the U.S. government until a payment has been made
violating the U.S. government’s priority.92
g. Identifying Fiduciaries
i. The fiduciaries described in 31 USC §3713(b) are: “the estate of a
deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator.”
ii. IRC §7701(a)(6) defines “fiduciary” to mean “a guardian, trustee,
executor, administrator, receiver, conservator, or any person acting in any
fiduciary capacity for any person.”
91 31 USC §3713(a).
92 E.g., United States v.