transferee and fiduciary liability arising … tax _ june 6...transferee and fiduciary liability...
[…] 4. Note potential unlimited limitations arising from fraud.106
iii. Prejudgment Interest. Although not favored, the district court’s equitable
discretion in §3713 cases allow awards of prejudgment interest, thus
adding considerable bite to the federal judgment.107
k. Role of IRC §6901
i. If the U.S. government successfully imposed fiduciary personal liability
under 31 USC §3713(b), the IRS would be allowed to collect by asserting
personal liability of the fiduciary (i.e., the trustee) by use of the transferee
liability provisions of IRC §6901(a)(1)(B), which provides:
(a) Method of collection.--The amounts of the following
liabilities shall, except as hereinafter in this section provided,
be assessed, paid, and collected in the same manner and
subject to the same provisions and limitations as in the case of
the taxes with respect to which the liabilities were incurred:
(1) Income, estate, and gift taxes.— …
(B) Fiduciaries.--The liability of a fiduciary
under section 3713(b) of title 31, United States
Code in respect of the payment of any tax
described in subparagraph (A) from the estate
of the taxpayer, the decedent, or the donor, as
the case may be.
ii. Section 6901(a)(1)(B) does not create independent tax liability, but rests