transferee and fiduciary liability arising … tax _ june 6...transferee and fiduciary liability...
[…] Th ere are two parts to Section 3713(a)(1). Subsection (A) concerns one who owes the U.S. government money but is insolvent. Subsection (B) deals with an estate of a decedent who owes the U.S. government money but whose estate under the executor’s or administrator’s control is insuffi cient to pay all debts of the decedent.
Th e provisions of Section 3713(a) do not of itself create liability since it only requires that “a claim of the United States Government shall be paid fi rst.” Th e muscle be-hind the federal priority statute under Section 3713(a) is personal liability imposed on the fi duciary under Section 3713(b). In the words of the Th ird Circuit: