transferee and fiduciary liability arising … tax _ june 6...transferee and fiduciary liability...
[…] s not appl to a ca e nd(b) A r
rusteebt of
entating uperson
odeor e
a perstitle 1tate b
on or an estpaying are payi
ate (exy parta clai
eptof
m
theh
ate e esta
tle 11.
r ade
ctio
de
(2tit
thallallhe exel debl deb
Th2) Th tle 1
ecutobts ofbts of
ThThis su1
or orf thef the
bubsec on
TAXES The Tax Magazine® MARCH 201614
TAX PRACTICE
Identity of Fiduciaries
Th e fi duciaries described in Section 3713(b) are “the estate of a deceased debtor, in the custody of the executor or administrator.” Code Sec. 7701(a)(6) defi nes “fi duciary” to mean “a guardian, trustee, executor, administrator, re-ceiver, conservator, or any person acting in any fi duciary capacity for any person.” Th e Supreme Court has spoken to importance of the person being in control: