treas memo.pdf
[…] The failure of the insured to provide a complete, sworn Proof of Loss as required by the SFIP, relieves the insurer's obligation to pay what otherwise might be a valid claim. Gow land, 143 F.3d 951; Suopys, 404 F.3d 805; see also Marseilles Homeowners Condominium Association v Fidelity National Insurance Company, 542 F.3d 1053, 1056 (5th Cir. 2008). Therefore, the insurer has no

    50 C.E.R 1988, Inc. v Aetna Casualty and Surety Co., 386 F.3d 263, 267 (3rd Cir. 2004) 51 See also 42 U.S.C 4019 authorizing FEMA to "prescribe regulations establishing the general method

    or methods by which proved and approved claims for losses may be adjusted and paid for any damage to or loss of property which is covered by flood insurance." (emphasis added)

    52 In regard to Hurricane Sandy claims, the deadline was extended until October 29, 2014. 53 Section 204 of the Flood Insurance Reform Act of 2004 required that a flood insurance claims handbook