treaties and international law
[…] With these shared beliefs about this Line 3 project, and recognizing the wide range of tribal concerns that may have

8 See Minnesota v. Mille Lacs Band of Chippewa Indians, 526 U.S. 172, (1999) (Court firmly rejected that argument the 1855 Treaty abrogated the pre-existing Treaty-recognized rights of the Minnesota Chippewa to hunt, fish and gather in the 1837 and 1855 Treaty Territory, or elsewhere in Minnesota). 9 See U.S. v. Brown, 777 F.3d 1025 (8th Cir. 2015) upholding U.S. v. Brown 2013 WL 6175202. 10 Id. and see Public Law 280, 28 U.S.C. § 1360(b). State civil jurisdiction in actions to which Indians are parties “Nothing in this section shall authorize the alienation, encumbrance, or taxation of any real or personal property, including water rights, belonging to any Indian or any Indian tribe, band, or community that is held in trust by the United States or is subject to a restriction against alienation imposed by the United States; or shall authorize regulation of the use of such property in a manner inconsistent with any Federal treaty, agreement, or statute or with any regulation made pursuant thereto; or shall confer jurisdiction upon the State to adjudicate, in probate proceedings or otherwise, the ownership or right to possession of such property or any interest therein. 11 See TREATY WITH THE CHIPPEWA, 1842, Oct. 4, 1842, 7 Stat., 591, (Proclamation, Mar. 23, 1843). 12 See Minnesota DNR chief apologizes for extended walleye ban on Lake Mille Lacs Catch-and-release will resume on Aug. 11. By Tony Kennedy Star Tribune JULY 22, 2017 at