trends in alimony modifications - american bar association · pdf fileacademy of matrimonial...
[…] B. SUBSTANTIAL CHANGE OF CIRCUMSTANCES

Has there been a substantial change of circumstances that was not reasonably expected at the

time of the decree?

_____ Loss of Job

_____ Retirement

_____ Pension

_____ Disability

_____ Other Loss / Gain in Income

_____ Inheritance

_____ Social Security

_____ Other Social Safety Nets (e.g. Black Lung Payments, SSI)

_____ Other Substantial Changes

_____ Roadblocks to Rehabilitation

C. OTHER FACTORS EFFECTING MODIFICATION

_____ Prospective Only

_____ Contempt

II. DE FACTO MARRIAGE: WEST VIRGINIA’S APPROACH

1. W.Va. Code §48-5-707 allows for a reduction or termination of spousal support because

of a “de facto” marriage.

2. The statute directs the trial court to “give consideration, without limitation, to

circumstances such as the following in determining the relationship of an ex-spouse to another person”:

(a) The extent to which the ex-spouse and the other person have held

themselves out as a married couple by engaging in conduct such as using the same last

name, using a common mailing address, referring to each other in terms such as “my