trends in litigation | winter 2015 - alston & bird · violations in connection with running...
[…] Statutory Incentives for FCRA Class Actions Against Employers

The FCRA provides a private cause of action against an employer for either “negligently” or “willfully” failing to comply with any of the statute’s requirements. Negligent failure to comply with the FCRA can make an employer liable to applicants or employees for actual

5 See Cal. Labor Code § 1785.20.5.6 Cal. Labor Code § 1024.5 establishes a general prohibi-

tion against the use of consumer credit reports for employment purposes in California. With limited exceptions for certain financial and insurance com-panies, Section 1024.5(a) provides that an employer or prospective employer “shall not use a consumer credit report for employment purposes unless the position of the person for whom the report is sought is” one of eight specifically listed types of positions (e.g., a “managerial position” or “a position that involves regular access to cash totaling ten thousand dollars ($10,000)…during the workday”). Pursuant to Cal.