truancy case processing practices - washington · 2006. 2. 15. · truancy case processing...
[…] Although the statute requires schools to meet all their intervention obligations before filing, two courts accept petitions even if none of the school interventions have been made. Determining if schools have fulfilled their obligations requires information on schools’ intervention efforts, but a few schools do not provide this information in the attendance reports they submit to the courts (see Table 20). Attendance Reports Even after the juvenile court assumes jurisdiction for supervising attendance, the court still must rely on the schools for attendance information. RCW 28A.225.035 requires that “the school district shall regularly report to the court any additional unexcused absences by the child.” However, regular reporting is not at all common. Only 6 (19 percent) of the courts receive attendance reports on a regular periodic basis (see Table 8). Attendance reports are primarily obtained through requests by the court or are submitted along with contempt motions.