truck crash cases kenneth l. shigley1 shigley law… ·  · 2018-03-021 truck crash cases kenneth...
[…] The definition of Commercial Motor Vehicle includes a towed trailer and an intermodal container chassis trailer.

v. Motor carrier to require observance of driver regulations. 49 C.F.R. § 390.11: “Whenever a duty is prescribed for a driver or a prohibition is imposed upon the driver, it shall be the duty of the motor carrier to require observance of such duty or prohibition. If the motor carrier is a driver, the driver shall likewise be bound.”

vi. Aiding or abetting violations. 49 C.F.R. § 390.13. “No person shall aid, abet, encourage, or require a motor carrier or its employees to violate the rules of this chapter.”

vii. Minimum driver qualifications. 49 C.F.R. § 391.1.

“(a) The rules in this part establish minimum qualifications for persons who drive commercial motor vehicles as, for, or on behalf of motor carriers. The rules in this part also establish minimum duties of motor carriers with respect to the qualifications of their drivers. (b) A motor carrier who employs himself/herself as a driver must comply with both the rules in this part that apply to motor carriers and the rules in this part that apply to drivers.”

viii. English language. 49 C.F.R. § 391.11. “(b)(2) Can read and speak the English language sufficiently to converse with the general public, to