trust modification: non-judicial settlement agreements ...€¦ · trust law regarding modification...
[…] Unanticipated Circumstances or Inability to Administer Trust Effectively; Section 413; Cy Pres;
Section 414; Modification or Termination Of Uneconomic Trust; Section 415 Reformation To
Correct Mistakes; and Section 416. Modification to Achieve Settlor’s Tax Objectives. Section
411 is always a good statute if the Settlor is alive and you can obtain the consent of the settlor and
all the beneficiaries and having the settlor consent will not result in adverse tax consequences for
the settlor. Note that a Settlement Agreement under UTC Section 411 is really not a NJSA,
because Section 411 allows modification of a trust, “even if the modification or termination is
inconsistent with a material purpose of the trust,” unlike UTC Section 111 that does not allow a
NJSA to change a material purpose of the trust, see discussion below. In most states, such a
modification or termination does not even require court action, so that section can be used as an