trust modification: non-judicial settlement agreements ...€¦ · trust law regarding modification...
[…] A settlor’s heirs are unknown until the
event happens that makes them “heirs, e.g. in this case the death of the child without descendants.
That would seem to make the identity of the “heirs” of the settlor unascertainable at the time the
NJSA is entered into. Thus a remainder beneficiary of the trust, such as an adult child of the
settlor’s child, should be able to virtually represent the settlor’s unascertained “heirs” who are also
remainder beneficiaries. The “heirs” also may be represented by the trustee of the trust.
Statutory or Common Law Basis for NJSA.
UTC Section 111 provides that a NJSA must include “…. terms and conditions that could
be properly approved by the court under this [Code] or other applicable law…” Thus a NJSA must
set forth a legal basis for the relief that is being sought by the creation of the NJSA. In the
Hypothetical, UTC Section 704(c) provides that “[A] vacancy in a trusteeship of a noncharitable