trust modification: non-judicial settlement agreements ...€¦ · trust law regarding modification...
[…] provisions into the trust document. The child who is the current beneficiary is age 35 is married
and has 2 minor children.
Interested Persons.
Section 111(b) states that a NJSA must be entered into by all “interested persons.” Section
111(a) defines “interested parties” as those persons whose consent would be required in order to
achieve a binding settlement were the settlement to be approved by the court. Note that this special
definition used for purposes of NJSAs is different from, but related to, other definitions used in
the UTC. UTC Section 103(3) defines “Beneficiary” as … “a person that has a present or future
beneficial interest in a trust, vested or contingent…” UTC Section 103(13) defines a “Qualified
Beneficiary” as “…a beneficiary who, on the date the beneficiary’s qualification is determined is
a distributee or permissible distributee of trust income or principal; would be a distributee or