trustees: duties and discretion, in two parts - ckr-law.com duties and discretion.pdfabout the...
[…] power is not manifestly contrary to the terms of the trust

when the jury or judge finds the directed trustee liable for

the following the directions of the trust director. Until

there is case law on these subjects, a directed trustee will

not know for certain when the trustee is protected in relying

on the directions of a trust director.

3. Liability of Directed Trustee under Delaware Law

a. Delaware provides better protection for a directed trustee

than the Uniform Trust Code. First, Delaware classifies a

trust advisor as a fiduciary. §3313(a) of Chapter 12 of the

Delaware Code provides:

“Where 1 or more persons are given authority by the terms

of a governing instrument to direct, consent to or

disapprove a fiduciary’s actual or proposed investment

decisions, distribution decisions or other decision of the

fiduciary, such persons shall be considered to be advisors

and fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the

governing instrument otherwise provides.”

b. In addition, Delaware amended its trust advisor statute in

2003, 12 Delaware Code §3313, to read as follows:

“(a) Where one or more persons are given authority by the

terms of a governing instrument to direct, consent to, or

disapprove a fiduciary’s actual or proposed investment

decisions, distribution decisions, or other decision of the

fiduciary, such persons shall be considered to be advisors

and fiduciaries when exercising such authority unless the

governing instrument otherwise provides.

(b) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to

follow the direction of an advisor, and the fiduciary acts in

accordance with such a direction, then except in cases of

willful misconduct on the part of the fiduciary so directed,

the fiduciary shall not be liable for any loss resulting

directly or indirectly from any such act.

(c) If a governing instrument provides that a fiduciary is to

make decisions with the consent of an advisor, then except

Page 49: Trustees: Duties and Discretion, in Two Parts - ckr-law.com Duties and Discretion.pdfABOUT THE SPEAKERS . Michael H. Barker, McGuireWoods / Richmond. Mr. Barker's practice focuses

42

in cases of willful misconduct or gross negligence on the

part of the fiduciary, the fiduciary shall not be liable for any

loss resulting directly or indirectly from any act taken or

omitted as a result of such advisor’s failure to provide such

consent after having been requested to do so by the

fiduciary.

(d) For purposes of this section, ‘investment decision’

means with respect to any investment, the retention,

purchase, sale, exchange, tender or other transaction

affecting the ownership thereof or rights therein, and an

advisor with authority with respect to such decisions is an

investment advisor.”

c. R. Leigh Duemler v Wilmington Trust Company, C.A.

20033, V.C. Strine (Del. Ch. Oct. 28, 2004).

i. Mr. Duemler, a sophisticated investment advisor

who was a securities lawyer, was named as the sole

investment direction advisor and given the express