trustees: duties and discretion, in two parts - ckr-law.com duties and discretion.pdfabout the...
[…] VUTC, a grantor may override many of the default provisions of the

VUTC by the terms of a trust. Therefore, the terms of a trust prevail over

any provision of the VUTC, except, inter alia, “[t]he duty of a trustee to

act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the

trust and the interests of the beneficiaries.”

ii. The duty to act in good faith and in accordance with the terms and

purposes of the trust and the interests of the beneficiaries is non-waivable

by either the grantor or the trustee.

c. Duty to Administer Trust in Good Faith

i. Code of Virginia § 55-548.01. Duty to administer trust and invest.

Similar to the mandatory duty described in Code of Virginia § 55-541.05,

this section states that a “trustee shall administer the trust and invest trust

assets in good faith, in accordance with its terms and purposes and the

interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter. In

administering, managing and investing trust assets, the trustee shall

comply with the provisions of the Uniform Prudent Investor Act and the

Uniform Principal and Income Act.”

ii.