trustees: duties and discretion, in two parts - ckr-law.com duties and discretion.pdfabout the...
[…] trustee’s discretionary authority if the trustee fails to delegate when the

trustee does not have the ability to handle a significant trust function,

makes an imprudent decision to delegate, fails to exercise prudence in the

manner of degree of delegation, or fails to monitor the agent after

delegation.

viii. The consequences of an improper delegation can be severe. The trustee

would be breaching fiduciary duties and could be held liable for the acts

and omissions of the agent.

i. Duty to Furnish Information

i. Code of Virginia § 55-548.13. Duty to Inform and Report. “A trustee shall

keep the qualified beneficiaries of the trust reasonably informed about the

administration of the trust and of the material facts necessary for them to

protect their interests. Unless unreasonable under the circumstances, a

trustee shall promptly respond to a beneficiary’s request for information

related to the administration of the trust. A trustee who fails to furnish