trustees: duties and discretion, in two parts - ckr-law.com duties and discretion.pdfabout the...
[…] aspect of the trustee’s duty of prudent administration.

h. Duty to Give Personal Attention to the Affairs of the Trust

i. Under common law, a trustee generally had a duty to perform all the

responsibilities of the trusteeship personally. However, as trust law has

Page 17: Trustees: Duties and Discretion, in Two Parts - ckr-law.com Duties and Discretion.pdfABOUT THE SPEAKERS . Michael H. Barker, McGuireWoods / Richmond. Mr. Barker's practice focuses

10

developed, trustees have gained the right to delegate certain tasks to

others.

ii. Code of Virginia § 55-548.07. Delegation by trustee. “A trustee may

delegate duties and powers that a prudent trustee of comparable skills

could property delegate under the circumstances.” A trustee must exercise

reasonable care, skill and caution in selecting the agent, establishing the

scope of the delegation, and ensuring that the delegation is consistent with

the terms of the trust instrument.

iii.