trustees: duties and discretion, in two parts - ckr-law.com duties and discretion.pdfabout the...
[…] interests of the beneficiaries, and in accordance with this chapter. In

administering, managing and investing trust assets, the trustee shall

comply with the provisions of the Uniform Prudent Investor Act and the

Uniform Principal and Income Act.”

ii. It has been said that the “first and most important duty of the trustee is to

study and become thoroughly familiar with the provisions of the trust

instrument, and thereafter to follow them out implicitly.” (Charles E.

Rounds, Jr., Loring: A Trustee’s Handbook, 1998).

iii. See: Code of Virginia § 55-548.14. Discretionary powers; tax savings.

“Notwithstanding the breadth of discretion granted to a trustee in the terms

of the trust, including the use of such terms as “absolute”, “sole”, or

“uncontrolled”, the trustee shall exercise a discretionary power in good

faith and in accordance with the terms and purposes of the trust and the

interests of the beneficiaries.” Thus, in Virginia a trustee never has