tsl-aerofoil - · pdf fileaerofoil. the splash lab recommend that installers contact a...

Click here to load reader

Post on 24-Jul-2018

223 views

Category:

Documents

0 download

Embed Size (px)

TRANSCRIPT

  • TSL-Aerofoilwall mounted basin

    inst

    alla

    tion

    + m

    aint

    enan

    ce

  • 3 Contents

    4 Technical Data

    5 Before You Install

    8 Assembly

    11 How to Install

    14 Maintenance

    15 Cleaning

    17 Warranty

    18 Contact Details

    contents

    2 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 3

    contents

    LEnGTH

    600 1200 1800 2400

    PArTS

    P1 WASHPLANE 1 1 1 1

    P2 MAIN BODY 1 1 1 1

    P3 CANTILEvER 1 1 1 1

    P4 MAIN BODY END CAP LH 1 1 1 1

    P5 MAIN BODY END CAP RH 1 1 1 1

    P6 CANTILEvER END CAP LH 1 1 1 1

    P7 CANTILEvER END CAP RH 1 1 1 1

    P8 CLAMPINg FOOT 2 3 4 5

    P9 WALL FIxINg PLATE 2 3 4 5

    P10 LEg 2 3 4 5

    P11 FOOT CAP 2 3 4 5

    P12 ADjUSTABLE FOOT 2 3 4 5

    P13 SEAL 2 2 2 2

    P14 RUBBER gASkET 1 1 1 1

    P15 gRATE 1 2 3 4

    P16 LOvAIR WASTE 1 2 3 4

    P17 SEALINg STRIP

    FixinGS

    F1 M5x12 COUNTERSUNk SCREW 8 8 8 8

    F2 M8x12 COUNTERSUNk SCREW 4 6 8 10

    F3 M6x14 PAN HEAD 2 3 4 5

    F4 M8x12 CONE POINT 2 2 2 2

    F5 M8 TEE NUT 4 6 8 10

    F6 M6 TEE BOLT 12 20 28 36

    F7 WASHER 14 23 32 41

    F8 M6 NUT 12 20 28 36

    F9 FIxINg TAPE 1 1 1 1

    AddiTionAL rEquirEmEnTS noT SuPPLiEd by THE SPLASH LAb

    A1 SILICONE 1 1 1 1

    A2 WALL FIxINgS 6 9 12 15

  • Warranty 5 years from date of purchase (terms and conditions apply)

    material Solid surface Marble Quartz

    mounting frame Aluminium and powder-coated steel

    technical data

    marble Length users Codes Sink weight (kg) Frame weight (kg) Total weight (kg)

    600mm 1 TSL-101MB 26.00 11.00 37.00

    1200mm 2 TSL-102MB 51.00 21.00 72.00

    1800mm 3 TSL-103MB 76.00 29.50 105.50`

    2400mm 4 TSL-104MB 101.00 38.00 139.00

    Solid Surface Length users Codes Sink weight (kg) Frame weight (kg) Total weight (kg)

    600mm 1 TSL-101SL 15.00 11.00 26.00

    1200mm 2 TSL-102SL 29.00 21.00 50.00

    1800mm 3 TSL-103SL 43.00 29.50 72.50

    2400mm 4 TSL-104SL 57.00 38.00 95.00

    quartz Length users Codes Sink weight (kg) Frame weight (kg) Total weight (kg)

    600mm 1 TSL-101QZ 24.00 11.00 35.00

    1200mm 2 TSL-102QZ 46.50 21.00 67.50

    1800mm 3 TSL-103QZ 69.00 29.50 98.50

    2400mm 4 TSL-104QZ 92.00 38.00 130.00

    Finishes

    4 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • + The Aerofoil has been designed to fit within a 92mm wall cavity, check to make sure that the void is at least 92mm before installation.

    + Must be fixed to a suitable wall substrate to allow for the correct use of the Aerofoil. The Splash Lab recommend that installers contact a fixings specialist for advice to ensure the correct fixings are used for the location. Wall fixings are not included with the aerofoil.

    + If the void is less than 92mm or wall construction not suitable for fix the Aerofoil t, an additional wall cavity will have to be created.

    + Access will be required both above and below the sink during the installation and for ongoing maintenance.

    + To be delivered to the customer vertically on A-frame. We recommend transporting to the washspace on a pallet truck.

    before you install

    TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 5

    663m

    m893m

    m

    928m

    m

    67mm 533mm 600mm 600mm 533mm 67mm

    FIXING LOCATIONS

    FIxINg

  • 6 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

    before you install

    300mm 600mm 600mm 600mm 300mm

    LENGTH +10mm

    LENGTH

    67mm 533mm 600mm 600mm 533mm 67mm

    1-1/4" Waste

    Access Required Below WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    850m

    mRe

    com

    men

    ded

    Sink

    Hei

    ght

    TSL-880 And TSL-470 Series(Not Included)See Seperate Data Sheet

    Access Required Above WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    92mmMinimum Void

    FIxINg

  • TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 7

    300mm 600mm 600mm 600mm 300mm

    LENGTH +10mm

    LENGTH

    67mm 533mm 600mm 600mm 533mm 67mm

    1-1/4" Waste

    Access Required Below WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    850m

    mRe

    com

    men

    ded

    Sink

    Hei

    ght

    TSL-880 And TSL-470 Series(Not Included)See Seperate Data Sheet

    Access Required Above WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    92mmMinimum Void

    300mm 600mm 600mm 600mm 300mm

    LENGTH +10mm

    LENGTH

    67mm 533mm 600mm 600mm 533mm 67mm

    1-1/4" Waste

    Access Required Below WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    850m

    mRe

    com

    men

    ded

    Sink

    Hei

    ght

    TSL-880 And TSL-470 Series(Not Included)See Seperate Data Sheet

    Access Required Above WashplaneFor Initial Installation And OngoingRoutine Maintenence.

    92mmMinimum Void

    TOP

    FRONT

  • assembly

    1Screw clamping feet (P8) into the main body (P2).

    2Slide cantilever section (P3) into main body (P2) and secure into place with M8 x12 cone point (F4).

    3Fix the M8x12 countersunk screw (F2) and M8 tee nuts (F5) through the Wall fixing plate (P9) leaving it loose.

    4Slide the assembly into the main body (P2) and tighten the fixing. As it tightens the tee nut will turn 90degrees and lock in place. Make sure that the position of the plates aligns with the marker on the main body and that it is plumb level.

    8 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • 5Apply the seal (P13) to the main body end caps (P4,P5).

    6Attach end caps (P4,P5) to the main body (P2) with M5x12 countersunk screw (F1).

    7knock in Cantilever end cap (P6,P7) for the cantilever(P3) and apply a small amount of adhesive.

    8Slide grate into the Main body (P2) and secure with tape (F9).

    TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 9

  • assembly

    9Fit foot caps (P12) and screw in adjustable feet (P12) to the legs (P10).

    10Slide M6 tee bolts (F6) through the Leg (P10) and tighten with M6 nut (F8) and washer (F7) leaving it loose.

    11Slide the assembly into the main body (P2) and tighten the fixing. As it tightens the tee nut will turn 90degrees and lock in place. Make sure that the position of the plates aligns with the marker on the main body and that it is plumb level.

    12Place rubber gasket (P14) onto the top face of the assembly .

    10 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • how to install

    1Using the adjustable feet (P12), adjust the feet so that the assembly is plumb and at the desired height (see drawing on page 5).

    2Once at the correct height, mark the fixing points on the wall.

    928m

    m36

    1/2

    "

    3Fix assembly to the wall with appropriate fixings, again making sure that the assembly is plumb level.

    4Adjust any loose feet so they are firmly on the floor.

    TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 11

  • how to install

    5Carefully slide the washplane into the slot, making sure holes line up on the underside. Then clamp in place with the clamping feet (P8).

    6Fix from underneath with M6x14 Pan head (F3) washer (F7).

    7Apply silicone seal (A1) down the side of the joining.

    8Remove tape (F9) Slide grate (P15) into position.

    12 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • 9Slide M6 tee bolts (F6) through the Lovair waste (p16) and tighten with M6 nut (F8) and washer (F7) leaving it loose.

    10Use markings on the underside of the main body (p2) to align the waste assembly. Slide the assembly into the main body (P2) and tighten the fixing. As it tightens the tee nut will turn 90degrees and lock in place.

    11Soap feeds and water can either go around the aerofoil or through the channels at the back.

    TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 13

    12Check that everything is watertight.

  • maintenance

    The Aerofoil should be thoroughly cleaned once every year to prevent blockages and build up of dirt.

    There are two ways to clean the water trough.

    Method 1, remove the waste (P16) to access the slot below the washplane.

    + To reattach the waste, Slide M6 tee bolts (F6) through the Lovair waste (p16) and tighten with M6 nut (F8) and washer (F7) leaving it loose.

    + Use markings on the underside of the main body (p2) to align the waste assembily. Slide the assembly into the main body (P2) and tighten the fixing. As it tightens the tee nut will turn 90degrees and lock in place.

    Method 2, slide the grate (P15) up with a flat implement like a flat headed screwdriver and wedge in place to gain access to water channel behind the sink for cleaning. The grate will slide back down once the wedge is removed. Make sure that the grate is flush with the washplane.

    14 TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL

  • TSL-AEROFOIL WALL MOUNTED BASIN mAnuAL 15

    cleaning

    Please see cleaning guide for more detailed information

    Solid surface

    recommended cleaning

    Clean the surface with mild household cleaners and always use a non-abrasive cleaning sponge or pad to remove any stubborn stains. Always clean in a circular motion and you should also avoid using excessive pressure or force. If a stain sets on the surface, soak the area for a short time to loosen stubborn particles, and then use a soft cloth to lift and remove the stain.

    do not use

    Paint stripper, brush cleaners, metal cleaners, cleaners containing methylene chloride, acid drain cleaners, acetone based nail varn