tuesday, july 23, 2019 10:00 am commission chambers5730e807-248f...2019/07/23  · commission order...
[…] Presiding Commissioner Commissioner of 1st District Commissioner of 2nd District

Page 95: Tuesday, July 23, 2019 10:00 AM Commission Chambers5730E807-248F...2019/07/23  · Commission Order 2019-306 In the Matter of Approving Execution of a Memorandum of Understanding between

Commission Order No. 2019-310 Third Quarter Term 2019

COMMISSION ORDER STATE OF MISSOURI Tuesday, July 23, 2019 County of Franklin Taxes - Property

Commission Order 2019-310 Page 1

ss.

IN THE MATTER OF APPROVING THE COUNTY COLLECTOR’S DELINQUENT TAX LIST PROPERTY REMOVAL WHEREAS, Section 137.075 RSMo. provides that “(e)very person owning or holding real property or tangible personal property on the first day of January, including all such property purchased on that day, shall be liable for taxes thereon during the same calendar year; and WHEREAS, the following real property that was previously assessed for taxes has been destroyed by floods or other natural disasters, have no value, or no longer exist and are therefore not “owned” by anyone; and WHEREAS, although these properties no longer exist they have continued to be