turnover & receiverships - texas justice court ... the turnover statute 31.002 collection of...
[…] Tex. Fin. Code Ann. § 59.008 (c) (West 1998 & Supp. 2008); Yazdchi v. Bank One, 177 S.W.3d 399 (Tex. App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2005, pet. denied). See, also, Davis v. West, where a summary judgment in favor of the bank was sustained. 317 S.W.3d 301 (Tex.App.—Houston [1st Dist.] 2009, pet. denied). The bank honored a receiver’s levy that had been only been served on the bank via fax. The opinion used § 59.008 and Yazdchi in its analysis.

C. The Bank Should Not Mention A Record

Request by the Receiver To Its Customer Texas Finance Code Ann. §59.006 (West 1998 & Supp. 2008), Discovery of Customer Records, provides the exclusive method for compelled discovery of a record of a financial institution relating to its customer. “This section does not apply to and does not require or authorize a financial institution to give a customer notice of: … (5) a record request by a duly appointed receiver for the customer.” § 59.006 (a) (5). Of course, the bank will have to notify its customer of withdrawals from the account.