two new michigan supreme court decisions impacting pip cases two new michigan sup… · with...
[…] Therefore, the judgment of the Court of Appeals is
reversed, the fee award is vacated, and the case is remanded to the trial court for
reconsideration in light of this opinion.
David F. Viviano Robert P. Young, Jr.
Stephen J. Markman Brian K. Zahra Bridget M. McCormack Richard H. Bernstein Joan L. Larsen
FILED June 6, 2016
S T A T E O F M I C H I G A N
SUPREME COURT
LINDA HODGE, Plaintiff-Appellant,
v No. 149043
STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INSURANCE COMPANY,
Defendant-Appellee.
BEFORE THE ENTIRE BENCH LARSEN, J.
This case involves the proper application of MCL 600.8301, which grants the
district court “exclusive jurisdiction in civil actions when the amount in controversy does
not exceed $25,000.00.” For at least 160 years, Michigan courts have held that the
Michigan Supreme Court
Lansing, Michigan
OPINION Chief Justice: Robert P. Young, Jr.
Justices: Stephen J. Markman Brian K. Zahra Bridget M. McCormack David F. Viviano Richard H. Bernstein Joan L. Larsen
2