two new michigan supreme court decisions impacting pip cases two new michigan sup… · with...
[…] See MCR 2.403(A)(4). Such rules
thus, in accordance with the Legislature’s intention, treat “district court cases” and
“circuit court cases” differently, investing the former, where the amounts of disputes are
lower, with procedures designed for more expedited resolution.13 Because of these and
other differences in both court rules and statutes, as well as in the accumulated histories
and experiences of the judges on these courts, the circuit court is the court best equipped
12 The Legislature also has directed to the district court criminal matters of relatively lesser complexity. See MCL 600.8311 (giving the district court jurisdiction over “[m]isdemeanors punishable by a fine or imprisonment not exceeding 1 year”; “[o]rdinance and charter violations punishable by a fine or imprisonment”; “[a]rraignments, the fixing of bail and the accepting of bonds”; certain “[p]robable cause conferences”; “[p]reliminary examinations”; and “[c]ircuit court arraignments”).