two new michigan supreme court decisions impacting pip cases two new michigan sup… · with...
[…] “courts of limited jurisdiction.” Const 1963, art 6, § 1 (emphasis added).6 The
Legislature in response established the district court,7 which “has exclusive jurisdiction in
civil actions when the amount in controversy does not exceed $25,000.00.”8
MCL 600.8301(1) (emphasis added). I agree with the majority’s straightforward
observation that the district court is thereby “limited to deciding cases” within that
amount.
By separating disputes according to whether the amount in controversy exceeds or
does not exceed $25,000, § 8301(1) reflects the Legislature’s intention to classify civil
6 See also MCL 600.605 (“Circuit courts have original jurisdiction to hear and determine all civil claims and remedies, except where exclusive jurisdiction is given in the constitution or by statute to some other court or where the circuit courts are denied jurisdiction by the constitution or statutes of this state.”). 7 MCL 600.8101(1) (“A district court is established in the state.”). 8 Many other states have trial courts whose jurisdictions are limited by dollar thresholds.