two roads diverged: tesla, interruption, and the commerce clause
[…] The most protective version of this law is an outright ban on all direct sales by manufacturers to consumers. These laws exist in at least five states: Texas, Michigan, Arizona, Iowa, and West Virginia.71 In Michigan for example, a manufacturer may not “[s]ell any new

66 Interview with John C. Briggs, supra note 2. 67 Eric D. Stolze, A Billion Dollar Franchise Fee? Tesla Motors’ Battle for Direct Sales:

State Dealer Franchise Law and Politics, 34 FRANCHISE L.J. 293, 293 (2015). 68 See, e.g., TEX. OCC. CODE ANN. § 2301.476(c) (West 2012 & Supp. 2014) (“[A]

manufacturer or distributor may not directly or indirectly: (1) own an interest in a franchised or nonfranchised dealer or dealership; (2) operate or control a franchised or nonfranchised dealer or dealership; or (3) act in the capacity of a franchised or nonfranchised dealer.”).