u-15166 alltel v at&t michigan - ss7 charges
[…] Id., ¶ 1043 (emphasis added).

The FCC has also codified rules prohibiting the imposition of access charges on

intraMTA wireless calls. For example, 47 CFR § 51.701(b)(2) defines local wireless traffic as

“traffic between a LEC and a [wireless] provider that, at the beginning of the call, originates and

terminates within the same Major Trading Area.” Consistent with this definition, the FCC held

that local wireless traffic is “subject to transport and termination rates under section 251(b)(5)

[reciprocal compensation], rather than interstate and intrastate access charges.” Local

Competition Order, 11 FCC Rcd. at ¶ 1043 (emphasis added).