ucc article 9 wyoming law review
[…] 106 U.C.C. § 9-503 cmt. 2d (amended 2010).

107 U.C.C. § 9-503(g) [Alternative A] [Alternative B] (amended 2010).

108 See U.C.C. § 9-307(b)(1) (amended 2010).

109 See U.C.C. §§ 9-301(1), 9-310(a), 9-501(a) (2000). Exceptions to this general rule are set forth in U.C.C. §§ 9-301(3), 9-301(4) (2000) (providing exceptions for certain types of collateral).

110 See U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(4) [Alterative A] (amended 2010) (limiting the driver’s license rule to situations where “the debtor is an individual to whom this State has issued a [driver’s license]”); U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(4)(C) [Alternative B] (amended 2010) (limiting the driver’s license rule to situations where the financing statement “provides the name of the individual which is indicated on a [driver’s license] that this State has issued to the individual”); Smith, supra note 8, at 354 (stating that a driver’s license from another state “will be irrelevant for purposes of perfecting a security interest”).

111 This situation can arise when a debtor moves to a new state.