ucc article 9 wyoming law review
[…] Under Article 9, the ministerial task of filling out and filing a financing statement became an endeavor fraught with peril when property was held in trust

118 “Public organic record” is defined as “a record that is available to the public for inspection and is . . . the record initially filed with or issued by a State . . . to form or organize an organization and any record filed with or issued by the State . . . which amends or restates the initial record.” U.C.C. § 9-102(a)(68)(A) (amended 2010).

119 See U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(1) (amended 2010).

120 See U.C.C. §§ 9-102(a)(68)(A), 9-503(a)(1) (amended 2010).

121 See U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(1) (amended 2010) (stating that a filing sufficiently provides the name of the debtor if it provides the “name on the public organic record most recently filed . . . which purports to state, amend, or restate the registered organization’s name”).

122 See U.C.C. § 9-503(a)(1) (amended 2010) (providing that “[a] financing statement sufficiently provides the name of the debtor . . . only if [it] provides the name that is stated to be the registered organization’s name on the public organic record”).

123 U.C.C. § 9-102 cmt. 11 (amended 2010).

648 WyomIng LaW rEvIEW Vol. 14

Page 17: UCC Article 9 Wyoming Law Review

or involved decedents and their estates.124 The amendments include a number of changes intended to clarify the filing requirements for decedents, estates, and trusts.125