ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] The UCC classifies buyer’s remedies conceptually on the basis of whether (1) the buyer has rejected or revoked acceptance of the goods . . . or (2) the buyer has accepted goods which do not conform to the contract. As such, different remedies are available for a seller’s breach prior to and subsequent to acceptance. The breach of warranty remedy appears only under the provisions for “breach in regards to accepted goods,” [section 2-714], and, damages for breach of warranty are measured by reference to the

25 U.C.C. § 2-607(3)(a) (stating that where a buyer has accepted goods he “must within a

reasonable time after he discovers or should have discovered any breach notify the seller of breach or be barred from any remedy”).

26 Id. § 2-714(2); see Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. FDP Corp., 811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991) (holding that section 2-714 delineates the damages for breach of warranty which are available where the buyer has finally accepted defective goods).

27 See, e.g., Warner v.