ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] In any case of attempted revocation, the threshold issue is whether the good has a nonconformity which substantially impairs its value to the buyer. Resolution of this factual issue requires the application of a two-part test

55 Kelly v. Olinger Travel Homes, Inc., 117 P.3d 282, 288 (Or. Ct. App. 2005). 56 U.C.C. § 2-608(1). This section reads: “The buyer may revoke his acceptance of a lot or

commercial unit whose non-conformity substantially impairs its value to him if he has accepted it” under circumstances where the buyer’s acceptance was reasonable. Id.

57 Id. § 2-608(1)(a). 58 Id. § 2-608(1)(b). 59 Id. § 2-608(2). 60 Herring v. Home Depot, Inc., 565 S.E.2d 773, 776 (S.C. Ct. App. 2002). 61 Id. 62 See, e.g., Waddell v.