ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] 30 Paul Mueller Co. v. Alcon Labs., Inc., 993 S.W.2d 851, 855 (Tex. App.—Fort Worth 1999, no pet.) (quoting Sw. Bell Tel. Co. v. FDP Corp., 811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991)) (emphasis in original).

31 811 S.W.2d 572, 576 (Tex. 1991). 32 Id. (quoting Tex. Bus. & Com. Code Ann. §§ 2.711, 2.714 (Vernon 2009)).

Page 10: UCC Breach of Warranty and Contract Claims

DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2010 1:07 PM

792 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:3

C. Article 2’s Remedies for Breach of Contract The buyer’s remedial options for a breach of contract are delineated in

section 2-711. Among the options identified therein are rejection and revocation of acceptance.33 In this regard, section 2-711 refers to the remedies available “where the seller fails to make delivery or repudiates or the buyer rightfully rejects or justifiably revokes acceptance.”34 A buyer who effectively rejects goods and a buyer with a substantively valid right to revoke are deemed not to have finally accepted the goods.35 For example, rejection and acceptance are viewed as mutually exclusive.36 Moreover, a buyer who revokes acceptance possesses the same rights and