ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] Id. § 2-316(2). Subsection 3 articulates other ways in which the implied warranties can be effectively disclaimed. Id. § 2-316(3). Warranties can be effectively disclaimed through the use of language like “as is” which is commonly understood to mean that the buyer assumes all risks related to the quality of the goods; through the buyer’s inspection of the goods; and through trade usage. Id. See generally Holdych, supra note 4 (discussing UCC implied warranties).

11 Section 2-314(2)(a)–(f) articulates a non-exhaustive list of the qualitative standards with which goods must comply in order to be merchantable. U.C.C. § 2-314. For example, to be merchantable, “goods must pass without objection in the trade under the contract description,” and in the case of fungible goods, they must be of “fair and average quality within the description.” Id. § 2-314(2)(a)–(b).

12 U.C.C. § 2-314(2)(c); see Zwicky v. Freightliner Custom Chassis Corp., 867 N.E.2d 527, 536 (Ill. App.