ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] B. Limited Remedies Provisions and the Right to Revoke Another illustration of the misunderstanding of the relationship between

a breach of warranty and revocation arises in cases involving limited remedies provisions. As discussed supra,171 section 2-316 permits sellers to disclaim all implied warranties.172 Section 2-719 permits a seller to modify the remedies available to a buyer in the event that a seller breaches the contractual obligations it owes to a buyer.173 Section 2-719 provides that “the agreement may provide for remedies in addition to or in substitution for those provided in this Article, as by limiting the buyer’s remedies to return of the goods and repayment of the price or to repair and replacement of non-conforming goods or parts.”174

Sellers will often limit or exclude warranties under section 316,175 and

170 1 JAMES J. WHITE & ROBERT S. SUMMERS, UNIFORM COMMERCIAL CODE § 8-4, at 565 (5th ed. 2006 & Supp. 2008) (footnotes omitted).