ucc breach of warranty and contract claims
[…] DAVIS.WL (DO NOT DELETE) 4/5/2010 1:07 PM

814 BAYLOR LAW REVIEW [Vol. 61:3

repair and replacement also precludes a buyer who has accepted the goods from later revoking its acceptance of them.184 In short, an effective limited remedy eliminates all other remedies, including breach of warranty or breach of contract (e.g., rejection and revocation of acceptance).185 The buyer’s UCC remedies, including damages for breach of warranty, rejection, and revocation, are resurrected where a determination is made that the limited remedy fails of its essential purpose.186

In this regards, section 2-719 provides that “[w]here circumstances cause an exclusive or limited remedy to fail of its essential purpose, remedy may be had as provided in this Act.” 187 A failure of essential purpose occurs when a seller is either unable or unwilling to repair the defective goods such that the buyer has lost a substantial value of the bargain.188 Because revocation is a UCC remedy, a buyer’s revocation claim can be restored if the limited remedy fails of