ug faccr snap ver - ohio auditor  · web view2021. 3. 10. · cmaq funds are for transportation...
[…] Non-Federal entities are not expected to change their equipment inventory systems or the data elements contained in those systems, if they are in compliance with the current requirements in Circular A-110. In the examples in question:

- The percentage of Federal participation in the cost of equipment in Circular A-110 was identical to the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program. One could infer that from the amount of compensation a recipient was required under 2 CFR 215.34(g) to make to a Federal agency at the time of disposition—i.e., “compensation shall be computed by applying the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the original project or program to the current fair market value of the equipment.” The A-110 requirement in 2 CFR 215.34 for the recipient’s records to have information from which one could calculate the percentage of Federal participation in the cost of the equipment then required two numbers, the percentage of Federal participation in the original project or program and