uj - california department of industrial relations · medic board of uj california f.l ./uz--· ( (...
[…] 24 2. On or about November 21, 1983, the Medical Board of California issued Physician's

25 and Surgeon's Certificate Number A 40559 to Moosa Heikali, M.D. (Respondent). The

26 Physfo.ian's and Surgeon's Certificate was in full force and effect at all times relevant to the

27 charges brought herein and will expire on June 30, 2013, unless renewed.

28 !II

1 Af:r,1\~Htinn

(

1 JURISDJCTION

2 3. This Accusation is brought before the Medical Board of California (Board),

3 Department of Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws, All section

4 references are to the Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

5 4. Section 2227 of the Code states:

6 "(a) A lic~nsee whose matter has been heard by an administrative law judge of the Medical

7 Quality Hearing Panel as designated in Section 11371 of the Government Code, or whose default

8 has been entered, and who is found guilty, or who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary

9 action with the division, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

1 o "(!) Have his or her license revoked upon order of the division.

11 "(2) Have his or her right to practice suspended for a period not to exceed one year upon

12 order of the division.

-J 3 "(3) Be placed on probation and be required to pay the costs of probation monitoring upon