uj - california department of industrial relations · medic board of uj california f.l ./uz--· ( (...
[…] The preventative functions oflicense discipline, whose main purpose is protection of the public, also include prevention of future harm and the improvement and rehabilitation of the physician. To prohibit license discipline until the physician-licensee harms a patient disregards these purposes; it is far more desirable to discipline before a licensee harms any patient than after harm has occurred. (Griffiths v. Superior Court (2002) 96 Cal.App.4th 757, 772.)

Cause Exists to Impose License Discipline

5. Business and Professions Code section 2227 provides in part:

(a) A licensee ... who has entered into a stipulation for disciplinary action with the board, may, in accordance with the provisions of this chapter:

[~] ... [~]

(3) Be placed on probation ....

6. Business and Professions Code section 2229 provides in part:

(a) Protection of the public shall be the highest priority for the Division of Medical Quality ... and administrative law judges of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel in exercising their disciplinary authority.

(b) In exercising his or her disciplinary authority an administrative law judge of the Medical Quality Hearing Panel ... shall, wherever possible, take action that is calculated to aid

in the rehabilitation of the licensee, or where, due to a lack of continuing education or other reasons, restriction on scope of practice is inclicatecl, to order restrictions as are indicated by the evidence.