understanding maryland’s business judgment...
[…] Senate Judicial Proceedings Committee, Bill Analysis for Senate Bill 169, at 1 (1999).

144. MD. CODE ANN., Corporations and Associations § 2-405.1(e) (2004).

Page 28: Understanding Maryland’s Business Judgment …sites.law.duq.edu/blj/wp-content/uploads/2012/05/sharfman.pdfUnderstanding Maryland’s Business Judgment Rule Bernard S. Sharfman1

that it may not be subject to higher duty or greater scru-tiny than is applied to any other act of a director.145

Therefore, in conjunction with § 2-405.1(f), “[a]n act of a director relating to or affecting an acquisition or a potential acquisition of control of a corporation may not be subject to a higher duty or greater scrutiny than is applied to any other act of a director,”146 it appears that the function of § 2-405.1(e) was to confirm that the burden of proof did not shift to the directors of a Maryland corpo-ration when defending decisions made in response to a takeover.147