understanding maryland’s business judgment...
[…] However, if the Maryland courts were to adopt the Aronson formulation as suggested by Werbowsky, this would not be the worst possible outcome. The Maryland courts, in attempting to understand the element represented by the wording, “on an in-formed basis,” have a wealth of Delaware case law to draw upon. The real risk is that the Maryland courts may take a different di-rection and interpret the addition of § 2-405.1(e) to mean that the BJR is to be codified in a formulation suggested in Yost; a pre-sumption that the directors had satisfied the standards of § 2-405.1(a).

With such a codified BJR, the ability of the BJR to preclude duty of care claims against corporate directors may be severely limited. This would depend on how the courts interpret § 2-405.1(a)(3), “[w]ith the care that an ordinarily prudent person in a like position would use under similar circumstances,”151 as an element of the BJR. If the courts interpret § 2-405.1(a)(3) to mean gross or culpable negligence, then a sort of equivalency can be maintained.