understanding state agency independence
[…] Hans A. Linde, E Pluribus—Constitutional Theory and State Courts,18 GA. L. REV. 165, 196 (1984).

101 . See Seifter, supra note 25, at Appendix A (identifying the names, selection method,and powers of each state’s constitutional offices).

102. The few provisions that do address elected officials’ relationship with the governorpoint the other way. See, e .g ., CAL. CONST. art. V, § 13 (“Subject to the powers and duties of theGovernor, the Attorney General shall be the chief law officer of the State.”).

103 . See Seifter, supra note 25, at Appendix A.104 . See id .

Page 20: Understanding State Agency Independence

June 2019] Understanding State Agency Independence 1555