understanding the federal tort claims act: a different metaphor
[…] Perhaps themost important is the Flood Control Act of 1928, which provides, "Noliability of any kind shall attach to or rest upon the United States for anydamage from or by floods or flood waters at any place.... "223The legisla-tive history of the act shows that when Congress embarked on the nationalflood control program, it "clearly sought to ensure beyond doubt that sov-ereign immunity would protect the Government from 'any' liability associ-ated with flood control."224In Central Green, the Supreme Court explained,

219. 5 U.S.c. § 8173 ("This liability is exclusive and instead of all other liability ofthe United States ... in a civil action, or in admiralty, or by an administrative or judi-cial proceeding under a workmen's compensation statute or under a Federal tort liabilitystatute. ").