uniform planned community act - rosemary brown · 2016-06-06 · uniform planned community act faq...
[…] Further, convertible real estate may be changed
to additional units, limited common facilities or limited controlled facilities (e.g., the duplex
could be sold as homes within the planned community or turned into a storage facility for the
commercial members of the planned community).
68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103, 5206, 5211 and 5212.
3
What is a Leasehold Planned Community?
A leasehold planned community is any planned community which is at least partially
subject to a lease that, upon expiration, will end the planned community or at least make it
smaller.
68 Pa.C.S.A. § 5103.
What is a “unit”?
The Planned Community Act defines a unit as the “physical portion of the planned
community designated for separate ownership or occupancy, the boundaries of which are
described…(in the) declaration…and a portion of which may be designated by the declaration as
part of the controlled facilities.” (Examples of a unit would include John’s home in Bellwether
Estates (including his lawn), one half of a duplex in Bellwether Estates, or one of the shops in the
little plaza just inside the front entrance to Bellwether Estates (these shops would be
commercial/nonresidential units).)