uniform policies and procedures manual · (council substitute for committee substitute for house...
[…] “It is the express intent of the Legislature that a taxpayer shall never

State of Florida

UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL

FOR

VALUE ADJUSTMENT BOARDS

Florida Department of Revenue Revised May 2010

Page 2: UNIFORM POLICIES AND PROCEDURES MANUAL · (Council Substitute for Committee Substitute for House Bill 521). “It is the express intent of the Legislature that a taxpayer shall never

Uniform Policies and Procedures Manual for Value Adjustment Boards: Rev. May 2010

Introduction Section 194.011(5)(b), Florida Statutes, states:

“(b) The department shall develop a uniform policies and procedures manual that shall be used by value adjustment boards, special magistrates, and taxpayers in proceedings before value adjustment boards. The manual shall be made available, at a minimum, on the department’s website and on the existing websites of the clerks of circuit courts.”

The Florida Department of Revenue (Department) has developed this uniform policies and procedures manual as prescribed by statute.