unique title problems that occur everyday - … title problems that occur... · unique title...
[…] © Chicago Title Insurance Company

Page 13: UNIQUE TITLE PROBLEMS THAT OCCUR EVERYDAY - … Title Problems That Occur... · UNIQUE TITLE PROBLEMS THAT OCCUR EVERYDAY ... the family members and estate fiduciaries and attorneys

Problem #6: “That Darn Contractor!” 1. But I got a “lien waiver” from the seller at the closing and he also signed as the contractor. A common source of significant claims is the misperception that a purported “lien waiver” by the seller-builder or seller-developer actually waives any liens under Chapter 44A, Article 2, of the North Carolina General Statutes. In fact, N.C.G.S. § 44A-8. Mechanics', laborers' and materialmen's lien; persons entitled to lien, provides:

Any person who performs or furnishes labor or professional design or surveying services or furnishes materials or furnishes rental equipment pursuant to a contract, either express or implied, with the owner of real property for the making of an improvement thereon shall, upon complying with the provisions of this Article, have a lien on such real property to secure payment of all debts owing for labor done or professional design or surveying services or material furnished or equipment rented pursuant to such contract.