unique title problems that occur everyday - … title problems that occur... · unique title...
[…] easements (appurtenant and exceptions)

Unique Title Problems That Occur Everyday – Real Property Section Annual Meeting 2004 Page 7 of 42

© Chicago Title Insurance Company

Page 8: UNIQUE TITLE PROBLEMS THAT OCCUR EVERYDAY - … Title Problems That Occur... · UNIQUE TITLE PROBLEMS THAT OCCUR EVERYDAY ... the family members and estate fiduciaries and attorneys

Problem #3: ”Here’s the HUD that proves that old deed of trust was paid. Isn’t that enough?”) 1. Was it an equity line? Especially regarding equity lines, G.S. 45-81(c) provides:

“At any time when the balance of all outstanding sums secured by [an equity line] mortgage or deed of trust pursuant to the provisions of this Article is zero, the lender shall, upon the request of the borrower, [emphasis added] make written entry upon the security instrument showing payment and satisfaction of the instrument; provided, however, that such security instrument shall remain in full force and effect for the term set forth therein absent the borrower's request for such written entry. No prepayment penalty may be charged with respect to an equity line of credit loan.”