unit 12 contract law - vc5.mckissock.com
[…] Page 7: Unit 12 Contract Law - vc5.mckissock.com

Unit 12: Contract Law 371

In some instances, if a person makes a contract while intoxicated or under the influence of legal or illegal drugs, the contract is voidable. However, when the individual regains sobriety, he or she may choose to ratify (or approve) the contract.

Persons Deprived of Civil RightsPenal Code §§2600 and 2601 deal with the loss of certain civil rights by persons who are sentenced to imprisonment in the state prison. Section 2601, subdivision (a) provides that such prisoners normally have the right “to inherit, own, sell, or convey real or personal property.” On the other hand, another part of that same subdivision states that the state Department of Corrections “may restrict or prohibit sales or conveyances that are made for business purposes.”

Should such a prisoner own real property and desire to sell it, there is a possibility that these provisions could come into play.