unit 12 contract law - vc5.mckissock.com
[…] As a result, the court ruled in Lucy’s favor and upheld the validity of the contract.

FraudFraud is an act done with intent to deceive, in order to get someone to part with something of value. Although it sounds like it might make a bargain unlawful at the outset, fraud is in the same category as undue influence, duress, intoxication et al. in making a contract voidable and not automatically illegal. Fraud is either “actual” or “constructive.” (Civil Code §1571.)

Actual Fraud As Defined By Civil Code §1572

“1. The suggestion, as a fact, of that which is not true, by one who does not believe it to be true;

2. The positive assertion, in a manner not warranted by the information of the person making it, of that which is not true, though he believes it to be true;

Page 19: Unit 12 Contract Law - vc5.mckissock.com

Unit 12: Contract Law 383

3. The suppression of that which is true, by one having knowledge or belief of the fact;

4. A promise made without any intention of performing it; or,

5. Any other act fitted to deceive.”

For example, the intentional failure to disclose a material fact or latent defect in order to entice a prospective buyer into making an offer is a fraudulent act.