united states assistance to countries that shoot down ......jul 31, 1994  · civil aircraft...
[…] (1) Congress stated lhat its purpose in enacting the A ir­c raft Sabotage Act was “ to implem ent fully" the M ontreal Convention See 18 U .S.C § 31 noie. Article 1,1 (b) o f ihe Convention (from which 18 U.S.C § 32(b)(2) is derived) prohibits the destruction o f civil aircraft as such, w ithout regard to registration Because § 32(a)( I) had already forbidden the w illful destruc­tion o f “any aircraft in the special aircraft jurisdiction of the United States or any civil aircraft used, operated, o r em ployed in interstate, overseas, or foreign air com m erce," Congress evidently sought to d ischarge this coun try ’s rem aining obligations under ihe M ontreal Convention by affording the same protection to all other civil aircraft A ccordingly, the protections provided by § 32(b)(2) should not be deem ed to hinge on whether a foreign civil aircraft is in faci registered, had Congress done no m ore than that, the United S tates would have fallen short o f fulfilling its treaty obligations, although C ongress intended lhat it should fulfill them. Section 32(b)(2)‘s reference to “civil aircraft registered in a country other than the United S tates” “must be taken lo refer to the class wiih which the statute undertakes lo deal ’’ United States v Jin Fuey M ay, 241 U S 394, 402 (1916) (H olm es, J.) (construing scope o f registration requirem ent in crim inal statu te) See also United S tates v.