united states assistance to countries that shoot down ......jul 31, 1994  · civil aircraft...
[…] Given this combination of factors, we conclude that, in the absence of reliable assurances in the sense defined above, USG agencies and personnel may not pro­vide information (whether “real-time” or other) or other USG assistance (including training and equipment) to Colombia or Peru in circumstances in which there is a reasonably foreseeable possibility that such information or assistance will be used in shooting down civil aircraft, including aircraft suspected of drug trafficking.

Furthermore, we note that § 32(b)(2) prohibits the destruction of civil aircraft “while such aircraft is in service,” as well as “damage to such an aircraft which renders that aircraft incapable of flight” (emphasis added).