united states assistance to countries that shoot down ......jul 31, 1994  · civil aircraft...
[…] Our conclusion that § 32(b)(2) applies to governmental action should not be un­derstood to mean that other domestic criminal statutes apply to USG personnel acting officially. Our Office’s precedents establish the need for careful examina­tion of each individual statute. For example, we have opined that USG officials acting within the course and scope of their duties were not subject to section 5 of the Neutrality Act, 18 U.S.C. § 960. See Application o f Neutrality Act to Official Governm ent Activities, 8 Op. O.L.C. 58 (1984) (“Neutrality Act Opinion”). In general terms, lhat statute forbids the planning of, provision for, or participation in “any military or naval expedition or enterprise to be carried on from [the United States] against the territory or dominion of any foreign prince or state . . . with whom the United States is at peace,” 18 U.S.C. § 960; it does not explicitly exempt USG-sponsored activity. Our conclusion with respect to the Neutrality Act was based upon an examination of the legislative history of the Act, its practical con­struction over two centuries by Presidents and Congresses, and the judicial deci-