united states bankruptcy court central district of...
[…] Chief Judge Maureen Tighe, PresidingCourtroom 302 Calendar

San Fernando Valley

Tuesday, May 19, 2020 302 Hearing Room

11:00 AMGregg P Stickeler1:20-10329 Chapter 13

#92.00 Motion for Order Determining Value of Collateral

15Docket

Service: Proper. No opposition filed Personal Property: 2015 Hyundai AccentFirst lien: $7,062 (Wells Fargo Dealer Services) Fair market value: $5,828 (Edmunds Appraisal Report)Debtor proposes to bifurcate the claim into a secured portion of $5,828 and an unsecured portion of $1,234.

The hanging paragraph after 11 U.S.C. § 1325(a)(9) prohibits bifurcation of a creditor’s claim that is secured by a vehicle into a secured claim and an unsecured claim and provides that:

"For purposes of paragraph (5)…11 USCS § 506…shall not apply to a claim described in that paragraph if the creditor has a purchase money security interest securing the debt that is the subject of the claim, the debt was incurred within the 910-day period preceding the date of the filing of the petition, and the collateral for that debt consists of a motor vehicle (as defined in 49 USCS § 30102) acquired for the personal use of the debtor, or if collateral for that debt consists of any other thing of value, if the debt was incurred during the 1-year period preceding that filing."

The Bankruptcy Credit Report indicates that Debtor incurred this debt on December 2016. Debtor filed his bankruptcy petition on February 11, 2020. The debt was not incurred within the 910-day period, so that lien can be bifurcated.

Disposition: GRANT.

APPEARANCES WAIVED.

Tentative Ruling: