united states bankruptcy court for the eastern … · a. overview the trustee’s fraudulent...
[…] See Part VI., supra.

-47-

Page 48: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … · A. Overview The Trustee’s fraudulent transfer claims arise under two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. The first is the Code’s

To prevail on an avoidance claim under PUFTA, there must be a transfer within the

meaning of the statute. See 12 Pa. C.S. §§5104 and 5105 (both referring to a “transfer” being

fraudulent).33 PUFTA defines transfer as “[e]very mode . . . of disposing of or parting with an

asset or an interest in an asset.” 12 Pa. C.S. §5101(b). For there to be a transfer, there must be

an “asset” that was transferred. However, PUFTA excludes from the definition of the term

“asset” any interest in property “held in tenancy by the entireties to the extent it is not subject to

process by a creditor holding a claim against only one tenant.” Id.

Under Pennsylvania law, a creditor of only one (1) spouse cannot reach property owned

as tenants by the entireties; such property is not subject to process based on the claim of a

creditor of only one spouse. See, e.g., Napotnik v. Equibank and Parkvale Sav. Ass’n, 679 F.2d