united states bankruptcy court for the eastern … · a. overview the trustee’s fraudulent...
[…] resolution at the summary judgment stage. See, e.g., In re Jogert, Inc., 950 F.2d 1498, 1504 (9th

Cir. 1991); see also Schreiber v. Kellogg, 50 F.3d 264, 266 n.3 (3d Cir. 1995) (referring to

Pennsylvania law).

C. Constructive Fraud

For a constructive fraud claim, section 548(a)(1)(B) of the Code requires the Trustee

establish that:

(1) the debtor had an interest in the property;

(2) the interest was transferred within two years of the filing of his bankruptcypetition;

(3) the debtor received less than equivalent value in exchange for the transfer;and

9 12 Pa.C.S. §5104(a)(1) provides:

A transfer made . . . by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor, whether thecreditor’s claim arose before or after the transfer was made . . . if the debtormade the transfer . . . with actual intent to hinder, delay or defraud any creditorof the debtor[.]

-12-

Page 13: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT FOR THE EASTERN … · A. Overview The Trustee’s fraudulent transfer claims arise under two provisions of the Bankruptcy Code. The first is the Code’s

(4) either:

(i) the debtor was insolvent at the time of the transfer; or

(ii) became insolvent as a result thereof; or

(iii) intended to incur, or believed that he would incur, debts thatwould be beyond his ability to pay them as they became matured.

See, e.g., Dawley, 2005 WL 2077074, at *14.

The comparable sections of PUFTA are 12 Pa. C.S. §§5104(a)(2) and 5105.

Section 5104(a)(2) applies to creditors whose claims arose either before or after the

transfer and provides that a transfer for less than reasonably equivalent value is fraudulent if the

debtor:

(i) was engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction forwhich the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small inrelation to the business or transaction; or

(ii) intended to incur, or believed or reasonably should have believed that

the debtor would incur, debts beyond the debtor’s ability to pay as theybecame due.

In contrast, section 5105 applies only to creditors whose claims arose before the transfer

and provides that a transfer is fraudulent

if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving areasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation andthe debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as aresult of the transfer or obligation.

12 Pa. C.S. §5105.

-13-