united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 3 omnibus memorandum of law in support...
[…] P. No. 10-04292

6

property. SIPC v. BLMIS, 499 B.R. 416, 420 (S.D.N.Y. 2013) (“Antecedent Debt Decision”)

(“SIPA superimposes on the Bankruptcy Code a separate customer property estate that takes

priority over the debtor’s general estate.”) “Customer property” includes “cash and securities

(except customer name securities delivered to the customer) at any time received, acquired, or

held by or for the account of a debtor from or for the securities accounts of a customer, and the

proceeds of any such property transferred by the debtor, including property unlawfully

converted,” SIPA § 78lll(4), and property recovered by the Trustee pursuant to SIPA § 78fff-

2(c)(3), quoted below. If the customer property exceeds the customer property claims, the

excess becomes part of the general estate. SIPA § 78fff-2(c)(1) (“Any customer property

remaining after allocation in accordance with this paragraph shall become part of the general

estate of the debtor.”). Conversely, if the customer property is insufficient to fully satisfy the

customers’ net equity claims, “such customers shall be entitled, to the extent only of their

respective unsatisfied net equities, to participate in the general estate as unsecured creditors.” Id.