united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 3 omnibus memorandum of law in support...
[…] held by the same entity for purposes of 11 U.S.C. § 502(d).

Accordingly, the motions to dismiss the § 502(d) claims on the ground that Bankruptcy

Code § 502(d) is inconsistent with SIPA § 78fff-3(a)(2) as a matter of law are denied.

3. Applicable non-bankruptcy law protects transfers and distributions from defendants’ accounts that are held in the name of an irrevocable trust.

New York Civil Practice Law & Rules (“CPLR”) § 5205 exempts certain trust property

and income from judgment execution. With some exceptions, CPLR § 5205(c)(1) provides that

Page 66: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 3 Omnibus Memorandum of Law in Support of Motions to Dismiss, dated Nov. 1, 2013 (“B&P Memo”) (ECF Adv. P. No. 10-04292

66

“all property while held in trust for a judgment debtor, where the trust has been created by, or the

fund so held in trust has proceeded from, a person other than the judgment debtor, is exempt

from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment,” and § 5205(c)(2) states that certain

trusts and plans that qualify under the Internal Revenue Code, including IRAs, shall be

considered a trust created by someone other than the judgment debtor. CPLR § 5205(c)(5)

provides a limited exception:

Additions to an asset described in paragraph two of this subdivision shall not be exempt from application to the satisfaction of a money judgment if (i) made after the date that is ninety days before the interposition of the claim on which such judgment was entered, or (ii) deemed to be fraudulent conveyances under article ten of the debtor and creditor law.

The Trustee seeks to avoid and recover fraudulent transfers made to several irrevocable

trusts, e.g., Picard v. Trust For the Benefit of Ryan Tavlin, No. 10-05232 (SMB) (Bankr.

S.D.N.Y. Dec. 6, 2010) (ECF Adv. P. No. 10-05232 Doc. # 1)), and certain of those defendants

have moved to dismiss.