united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] "Under this formulation, the significant contacts are, almost exclusively, the parties' domiciles and the locus of the tort. . . ." As part of interest analysis, the New York Court of Appeals has distinguished between rules regulating conduct and rules governing loss allocation. Generally, when the laws in conflict are conduct regulating, the law of the locus jurisdiction applies. . . . The locus jurisdiction has the predominant interest where rules regulating conduct are at issue, because of its interest in affecting the conduct of those who act within the

978 See id. 979 Section 27-23-10 of the South Carolina Code provides, in relevant part, as follows:

(A) Every gift, grant, alienation, bargain, transfer, and conveyance of lands, tenements, or hereditaments . . . which may be had or made to or for any intent or purpose to delay, hinder, or defraud creditors and others of their just and lawful actions, suits, debts, accounts, damages, penalties, and forfeitures must be deemed and taken . . . to be clearly and utterly void, frustrate and of no effect, any pretense, color, feigned consideration, expressing of use, or any other matter or thing to the contrary notwithstanding.