united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] Section 546(d) was made applicable in

chapter 7, 11, 12, and 13 cases, and applied to the securities markets as well as the commodities

markets:

Notwithstanding sections 544, 545, 547, 548(a)(2), and 548(b) of this title, the trustee may not avoid a transfer that is a margin payment, as defined in section 741(5) or 761(15) of this title, or settlement payment, as defined in section 741(8) of this title, made by or to a commodity broker, forward contract merchant, stockbroker, or securities clearing agency, that is made before the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1) of this title.1233

Along with section 546(d), a definition for "settlement payment" was enacted as

Bankruptcy Code section 741(8): "'settlement payment' means a preliminary settlement

payment, a partial settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on

account, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade."1234

The primary source used by the courts for the legislative history of section 546(e)

is the report of the House Judiciary Committee accompanying the 1982 Amendments;1235

portions of the 1982 House Report have been cited by numerous courts dealing with