united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] found a statute very similar to section 546(e) not to bar the avoidance of an obligation.

In Wolkowitz v. FDIC (In re Imperial Credit Industries, Inc.),1390 a bank holding

company provided a guaranty to the FDIC with respect to obligations of its bank subsidiary.

Thereafter, the subsidiary became subject to an FDIC receivership, and the holding company

filed a chapter 11 case that was subsequently converted to chapter 7. An action was filed to

avoid the obligations of the holding company under the guaranty. The FDIC asserted as a

defense 12 U.S.C. § 1828(u)(1) which provides, in relevant part:

No person may bring a claim against any Federal banking agency . . . for the return of assets of . . . [a] controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution transferred to, or for the benefit of, an insured depository institution by such. . . controlling shareholder of the insured depository institution, or a claim against such Federal banking agency for monetary damages or other legal or equitable relief in connection with such transfer . . . .1391

1387 See, e.g., 11 U.S.C. § 548(a)(1) ("The trustee may avoid any transfer . . . of an interest of the debtor in

property, or any obligation . . . incurred by the debtor . . . ."). See also Covey v.