united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] See also In re Buckhead Am. Corp., 178 B.R. at 972 ("There are few, if any, doctrines more firmly rooted in our jurisprudence than that the capital stock of a corporation is a trust fund for the payment of the corporate indebtedness before any distribution among the shareholders.") (quoting Hamor v. Taylor-Rice Eng'g Co., 84 F. 392, 395 (Bradford, Circuit Justice, C.C. Del. 1897); Johnston v. Wolf, 487 A.2d 1132, 1134-35 (Del. 1985)).

1449 Section 174(a) provides, in relevant part, as follows: In case of any willful or negligent violation of § 160 or 173 of this title, the directors under whose administration the same may happen shall be jointly and severally liable, at any time within 6 years after paying such unlawful dividend or after such unlawful stock purchase or redemption, to the corporation, and to its creditors in the event of its dissolution or insolvency, to the full amount of the dividend unlawfully paid, or to the full amount unlawfully paid for the purchase or redemption of the corporation's stock, with interest from the time such liability accrued.

Page 402: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 537960v2 UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK -----In re: Extended Stay, Inc., et al., Debtors

389 537960v2

Courts have recognized, however, that directors must be granted flexibility in