united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] Pub. L. No. 95-598 § 103(d), 92 Stat. 2549, 2555.

Page 344: UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF … · 537960v2 UNITED STATES BANKRUPTCY COURT SOUTHERN DISTRICT OF NEW YORK -----In re: Extended Stay, Inc., et al., Debtors

331 537960v2

the commencement of the case, except under section 548(a)(1) of this title.1230

The legislative history to section 764(c) indicated that the provision "facilitates

prepetition transfers and protects the ordinary course of business in the market."1231

In 1982, section 764(c) was repealed,1232 and section 546(d) was enacted to

expand the application of former section 764(c). Section 546(d) was made applicable in

chapter 7, 11, 12, and 13 cases, and applied to the securities markets as well as the commodities

markets: