united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] have generally described the term as a financial condition short of equitable insolvency,1117 but

1114 Section 274 is entitled "Conveyances by persons in business" and provides:

Every conveyance made without fair consideration when the person making it is engaged or is about to engage in a business or transaction for which the property remaining in his hands after the conveyance is an unreasonably small capital, is fraudulent as to creditors and as to other persons who become creditors during the continuance of such business or transaction without regard to his actual intent.

NY DCL § 274 (emphasis added). 1115 By contrast, section 1304 of title 6 of the Delaware Code (which adopts the UFTA) provides that "[a] transfer

made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor . . . if the debtor . . . [w]as engaged or was about to engage in a business or a transaction for which the remaining assets of the debtor were unreasonably small in relation to the business or transaction . . . ." Del. Code Ann. tit. 6 § 1304 (emphasis added). Courts have made no distinction between the relevant language of the UFTA and UFCA in determining whether the transferor's assets are "unreasonably small" following the transfer. See, e.g., Asarco LLC v. Ams.