united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] of what they viewed as the plain language of section 546(e).1280 The result, that otherwise

recoverable value could be lost to bankruptcy estates, was not repugnant to the courts, much less

absurd, nor lead to extensive explorations of legislative history or the mechanics of the clearance

and settlement process.

there is no reason to think that unwinding that settlement would have any less of an impact on financial markets than publicly traded securities.

QSI III, 571 F.3d at 650. 1277 Current section 741(8) defines settlement payment to mean "a preliminary settlement payment, a partial

settlement payment, an interim settlement payment, a settlement payment on account, a final settlement payment, or any other similar payment commonly used in the securities trade . . . ."

1278 Compare QSI III, 571 F.3d at 549-50 (quoting part of legislative history from Kaiser I), Contemporary Industries III (no mention of legislative history), and Plassein III (no mention of legislative history) with Official Comm. of Unsecured Creditors v.