united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] stripping of corporate assets so as to render an LLC insolvent, and creates a corporate cause of

action against LLC members who improperly receive a distribution of those assets."1473 Few

courts have had occasion to consider claims alleged under section 18-607, however, and none

appears to have discussed that provision's application in any detail. Those that have discussed

the provision have indicated that it would be applied according to its terms to prevent a member

from withdrawing funds from an insolvent LLC, to the prejudice of the LLC's other members or

creditors.1474 1469 Del. C. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(b). 1470 Pepsi-Cola Bottling Co. of Salisbury, Md. v. Handy, No. 1973-S, 2000 Del. Ch. LEXIS 52, *9 (Del. Ch.

March 15, 2000). 1471 Section 18-607 clarifies only that "the term 'distribution' shall not include amounts constituting reasonable

compensation for present or past services or reasonable payments made in the ordinary course of business pursuant to a bona fide retirement plan or other benefits program." Del. C. Ann. tit. 6, § 18-607(a).

1472 See, e.g., RANDS, LLC v. Young (In re Young), 384 B.R. 94, 101 (Bankr.