united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] characterization of the structure and course of the transfers.

3. Defenses

a. Section 278(2) of the NY DCL

Although section 548(c)1178 of the Bankruptcy Code is inapplicable in these cases,

NY DCL section 278(2) provides a similar defense under state law.1179 Section 278(2) of the NY

DCL protects recipients of constructive fraudulent transfers to the extent that such transferee (or

purchaser as required under the NY DCL) gave value to the debtor, so long as the transferee (or

purchaser) acted in good faith.1180

Section 278(2) of the NY DCL provides that "[a] purchaser who without actual

fraudulent intent has given less than a fair consideration for the conveyance or obligation, may

retain the property or obligation as security for repayment."1181

(1) Purchaser

Only "purchasers" are protected under section 278(2) of the NY DCL. Although

"purchaser" is not defined in the NY DCL, courts have found that lenders can be "purchasers" for