united states bankruptcy court southern district of … · 537960v2 united states bankruptcy court...
[…] 1074 See Shelly v. Doe, 660 N.Y.S.2d 937, 944-45 (1997), modified and aff'd, 671 N.Y.S.2d 803 (N.Y. App. 1998); Standard Chartered Bank v. Kittay, 628 N.Y.S.2d 307, 308 (N.Y. App. Div. 1995) (NY DCL section 273 "makes no provision for those who become creditors subsequent to a fraudulent transfer.").

1075 Del. C. Ann. tit. 6, § 1305(a) provides: "A transfer made or obligation incurred by a debtor is fraudulent as to a creditor whose claim arose before the transfer was made or the obligation was incurred if the debtor made the transfer or incurred the obligation without receiving a reasonably equivalent value in exchange for the transfer or obligation and the debtor was insolvent at that time or the debtor became insolvent as a result of the transfer or obligation.") (emphasis added).

1076 Official Committee of Asbestos Claimants of G-I Holding, Inc. v. Heyman, 277 B.R. 20, 35 (S.D.N.Y. 2002) (citing In re Manshul Construction Corp., 97 Civ. 8851, 2000 U.S. Dist. LEXIS 12576 at *43-44 (S.D.N.Y. 2000)).