united states bankruptcy court southern district of texas … re tavares.pdf · debtor claimed the...
[…] that will necessarily have to be resolved by governing non-bankruptcy law, The Real Estate
Case 10-10739 Document 134 Filed in TXSB on 03/11/2016 Page 9 of 31
Page 10 of 31
Settlement Procedures Act4 (“RESPA”). This furnishes the additional “arising under”
jurisdiction that this Court needs to fully dispose of the entirety of this matter with finality.
Therefore, jurisdiction is proper by the statutory provisions governing bankruptcy courts.
This Court may only hear a case in which venue is proper. Venue with respect to cases
under title 11 is governed by 28 U.S.C. § 1408, which designates that venue may hold wherever
“in which the domicile, residence, principal place of business in the United States, or principal
assets in the United States, of the person or entity…” In her petition, Debtor designates her
principal place of residence as San Benito, Texas. Therefore, venue is proper.
b. Constitutional Authority To Enter A Final Order
This Court also has an independent duty to evaluate whether it has the constitutional
authority to sign a final order.