united states bankruptcy court southern district of texas … re tavares.pdf · debtor claimed the...
[…] bar.
c. Analysis
Mesquite Bean’s argument is, in essence, that this Court should strike the Trustee’s
Notice because Rule 3002.1 is not implicated in this case. This Court will consider the issues
presented from that starting point.
1. The Applicability of Governing Rules and Procedures
The authority for courts to promulgate rules governing the conduct of their business and
the procedures for matters on their docket has long been recognized. See Miner v. Atlass, 363
U.S. 641, 654 (1960). Currently, the power to make national rules of bankruptcy procedure is
governed by 28 U.S.C. § 2075, which provisions that the Supreme Court may promulgate
Case 10-10739 Document 134 Filed in TXSB on 03/11/2016 Page 11 of 31
Page 12 of 31
“general rules, the forms of process, writs, pleadings, and motions, and the practice and
procedure in cases under title 11,” so long as they do not “abridge, enlarge, or modify any
substantive right.” Moreover, the Federal Rules of Bankruptcy Procedure themselves provision
for the promulgation of local bankruptcy practice and procedure rules within a district’s