united states court of appeals district of columbia …...natalie a. landreth, dc cir. bar no. 61302...
[…] Letter to Secretary Mnuchin and Secretary Bernhardt from Alaska Congressional Delegation, 3-4 (April 14, 2020) (JA___).
USCA Case #20-5205 Document #1854649 Filed: 07/31/2020 Page 14 of 36
7
is contrived, divorced from the actual text of the CARES Act, the provision’s context
within the statute, case law, and the Indian canons of construction.
Congress utilized only ISDEAA’s definition of “Indian tribe” in the CARES
Act: “The term ‘Indian tribe’ has the meaning given that term in [ISDEAA].” 42
U.S.C. § 801(g)(1). In contrast, the CARES Act’s definition of “Tribal government”
does not adopt, reference, or cite ISDEAA’s definition of “Tribal organization.” See
id. § 801(g)(5) (“The term ‘tribal government’ means the recognized governing body
of an Indian tribe.”). Indeed, no other provision in Title V, other than the definition
of “Indian tribe,” mentions ISDEAA.
The District Court erred in imputing Congressional intent not expressed in the
text of the statute. The Supreme Court has made clear, “in an inquiry respecting the