united states court of appeals for the … 54... · united states court of appeals for the twelfth...
[…] Riverside Bayview Homes, Inc., 474 U.S. 121, 133 (1985)). Senate Conference Reports convey

29

an intent this definition “be given the broadest possible constitutional interpretation[.]” SWANCC,

531 U.S. at 168 n.3 (quoting S. Conf. Rep. No. 92-1236, p. 144 (1972)).

A. The Language and Policy of the CWA Support Requiring EnerProg to Obtain a Dredge or Fill Permit.

With the above as background, two further definitions are instructive to the issue at bar:

“fill material,” and the “waste treatment system” exclusion within the definitions of “waters of

the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (2008); 33 C.F.R. § 328.3(b)(1) (2015). “Fill material

means material placed in waters of the United States where the material has the effect of: (i)

replacing any portion of a water of the United States with dry land; or (ii) changing the bottom

elevation of any portion of a water of the United States.” 33 C.F.R. § 323.2 (2017). Here,

EnerProg would entirely replace the waters of the ash pond, which occupies the streambed of

Fossil Creek, with an impermeable cap. This would meet the requirements of subsections (i) and