united states court of appeals for the eleventh circuit · no. 18-11388 g united states court of...
[…] Page 18: UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT · No. 18-11388 G UNITED STATES COURT OF APPEALS FOR THE ELEVENTH CIRCUIT JAMES MICHAEL HAND, et al., Plaintiffs-Appellees,

10

individual who today steals less than half of the amount specified when the state

legislature last acted may be convicted of a felony and disenfranchised.

Florida’s general forgery statutes also make felonies of relatively low-level

economic crimes. See § 831.01 (“Whoever falsely makes, alters, forges or

counterfeits a public record, or a certificate . . . or an order, acquittance, or

discharge for money or other property . . . with intent to injure or defraud any

person, shall be guilty of a felony of the third degree.”). This statute has been used

to convict a defendant for forging a signature on a credit card sales receipt for

$62.80 at a gas station. McConnell v. State, 298 So. 2d 550 (Fla. Dist. Ct. App.

1974). It also makes felons of people who sign another person’s name to a traffic