united states court of appeals for the federal...
[…] disclosures. It rendered the language in all seven other provisions superfluous.

E. The Board erroneously canceled statutory language requiring restrictions on public disclosure to be “specific”.

Ironically, the Board also rendered superfluous statutory language requiring

specificity. Although the issue was consistently briefed, the Board inexplicably

failed to recognize or apply the term “specifically” in the boundary for free speech

restrictions – “specifically prohibited by law.” Here, in the Aviation

Transportation Security Act, 49 USC §40119(b)(1)(C), Congress required TSA to

issue nondisclosure regulations for any information whose release the TSA

Administrator decides “would … (C) be detrimental to the safety of passengers in

air transportation.” The decision does not consider whether that standard is

sufficiently specific to meet the Act’s requirements.

As discussed above, Congress did not consider the term “specifically” to be

superfluous, and provided a practical definition for its application. The Senate