united states court of appeals for the federal...
[…] terrorist defenses during an emergency alert, and was unwilling to give up so

easily. As a result, he anonymously contacted a reporter with congressional

connections, Mr. Brock Meeks of MSNBC. MacLean read the text message to

Meeks, who promised to get the information to senators immediately. A216-17.

MacLean said nothing about particular flights. A191-92.

MacLean did not think he was violating the law or disclosing restricted

information. His perspective was to follow his duty by challenging public

endangerment that violated the law’s purpose, as stated in 49 USC 44917:

“[D]eployment of Federal air marshals on ... nonstop, long distance flights, such as those

targeted on September 11, 2001, should be a priority. A202-03, 218; 219, 190. This

has been MacLean’s perspective in every instance where the record addresses this

issue, whether as testimony or documentary evidence.

He was hardly alone. Matthew Issman, former Joint Intake Director for the