united states court of appeals for the federal circuit · 2016-10-17 · united states court of...
[…] system timing” feature was first disclosed in Harmonic’s Reply is reviewed for

substantial evidence. And what a reference teaches, and the differences between

the claimed invention and the prior art, are questions of fact that are also reviewed

for substantial evidence. Id.

ARGUMENT

I. The Board Did Not Abuse Its Discretion by Refusing to Consider an Improper New Argument Raised For the First Time in Harmonic’s Reply

The Board correctly held that “Petitioner’s arguments in the Reply are

improper because they are not responsive to arguments raised in the Patent Owner

Response. See 37 C.F.R. § 42.23.” (A26.) The cited regulation states that “[a]

reply may only respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition or

patent owner response.” 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b). This rule has particular import in

the case of the Petitioner’s reply to the patent owner response because the patent

owner has no opportunity to respond to any new evidence. Harmonic proffered the