united states court of appeals for the federal circuit · 2016-10-17 · united states court of...
[…] Haskell explicitly discloses the use of predetermined system timing with regard to providing video data to decode buffers (205-1, 205-2, 205-N). See Ex. 1008 at 13:7-54.

(A547 (emphasis added).)

Harmonic’s strategic choice to introduce this new feature of Haskell in reply,

by citing to and arguing from two new paragraphs of the Haskell reference that it

had never before cited or discussed, is exactly the type of sandbagging behavior

Case: 15-1072 Document: 38 Page: 35 Filed: 04/27/2015

- 28 -

that 37 C.F.R. § 42.23(b) was designed to protect against: a “reply may only

respond to arguments raised in the corresponding opposition or patent owner

response.” The PTAB Trial Practice Guide further elaborates on this proscription,

stating that “a reply that raises a new issue or belatedly presents evidence will not

be considered. . . . Examples of indications that a new issue has been raised in a