united states court of appeals for the first circuit · christopher c. taub . deputy attorney...
[…] The court

found that requiring a specific tier was not a requirement for a broad category of cable

services but rather an effort to regulate the particular programming offered by the

cable operator. East Hampton, 862 F. Supp. at 886. The East Hampton court never

addressed preemption under § 544(f). But even if it had, the franchising authority’s

requirement in East Hampton would likely have been considered content-based since

6 The California Court of Appeal found that the anti-tying provisions of the Cartwright Act were

partially preempted by 47 U.S.C. § 543(b)(7)(A), which provides “[e]ach cable operator of a cable system

shall provide its subscribers a separately available basic service tier to which subscription is required

for access to any other tier of service.” Morrison v. Viacom, Inc., 52 Cal. App. 4th 1514, 1520–22 (1997).

Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 12 of 35 PageID #: 907

Add - 012

Case: 20-1104 Document: 00117582718 Page: 47 Date Filed: 04/28/2020 Entry ID: 6335140