united states court of appeals for the first circuit · christopher c. taub . deputy attorney...
[…] 6

equipment or any transmission technology.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(e). A restriction on

transmission technology or subscriber equipment would fall within the plain meaning

of a “requirement[] regarding the provision . . . of cable services,” rendering § 544(e)

unnecessary if “provision” is read broadly. See McDonnell v. United States, 136 S. Ct.

2355, 2369 (2016) (rejecting interpretation that would render other parts of the

statute unnecessary).

Additionally, as the State points out, § 552(d) provides that the Cable Act

should not “be construed to prohibit any State or any franchising authority from

enacting or enforcing any consumer protection law, to the extent not specifically

preempted by this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 552(d). If “provision” is interpreted

broadly, it would appear to specifically preempt the State from enacting any

consumer protection law involving the cable industry,2 since such laws would all be