united states court of appeals for the first circuit · christopher c. taub . deputy attorney...
[…] Medtronic, 518 U.S. at 485. Further,

I am required to interpret § 544(f) narrowly. Id. (presumption against the pre-

emption supports interpreting express preemption clause narrowly). I decline to

upset the consensus that has emerged among the courts that § 544(f) is appropriately

limited to content-based requirements. I conclude that § 544(f) was not intended to

prohibit states from enacting content-neutral laws designed to lower prices and allow

consumers to purchase only the programming they wish to view. Accordingly, I find

that LD 832 is likely not preempted by § 544(f) of the Cable Act.

b. Sections 544(a) and (b)

The Plaintiffs contend that LD 832 is preempted by § 544(a) and (b). Section

544(a) provides that “[a]ny franchising authority may not regulate the services,

facilities, and equipment provided by a cable operator except to the extent consistent

with this subchapter.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(a). Section 544(b)(1) provides that, for

franchises granted after the effective date of the Cable Act, the franchising

authorities “may establish requirements for facilities and equipment, but may not . . .

establish requirements for video programming or other information services.” 47

U.S.C. § 544(b). Section 544(b)(2) allows a franchising authority to enforce

requirements contained in the franchise—“(A) for facilities and equipment; and (B)

for broad categories of video programming or other services.” 47 U.S.C. § 544(b)(2).

The Plaintiffs do not develop their argument that § 544(a) and (b) preempt LD

832, perhaps because these provisions apply only to franchising authorities and not

Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 20 of 35 PageID #: 915

Add - 020