united states court of appeals for the first circuit · christopher c. taub . deputy attorney...
[…] requirements impossible.

b. Obstacle

The Plaintiffs also argue that LD 832 stands as an obstacle to the

accomplishment of the Cable Act’s purposes and objectives and frustrates the

effectiveness of federal law. Mot. 10–11. The Plaintiffs posit that “Congress made

clear that its goals for regulating cable service were to establish and maintain ‘a

national policy concerning cable communications’ that ‘minimize[s] unnecessary

regulation that would impose an undue economic burden on cable systems.’ ” Mot. 10

(quoting 47 U.S.C. § 521(1), 521(6)). I agree that these were among Congress’s goals.

But so too were “assur[ing] that cable systems are responsive to the needs and

interests of the local community” and allowing states to “enact[] or enforce[e] any

consumer protection law” unless specifically preempted. 47 U.S.C. §§ 521(2), 552(d).

Case 1:19-cv-00410-NT Document 91 Filed 12/20/19 Page 22 of 35 PageID #: 917

Add - 022