united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit … · forest service authorized the...
[…] withdrawn lands.
C. The Valid Existing Rights Determination Is A Major Federal Action That Requires A NEPA Review
The District Court erred by finding that the Valid Existing Rights
Determination was not subject to NEPA. NEPA applies to “major federal actions.”
42 U.S.C. § 4332(2)(C). Major federal actions are those whose effects may be
major and are “potentially subject to Federal control and responsibility.” 40 C.F.R.
§ 1508.18.12 “Actions include new and continuing activities, including projects
and programs entirely or partly … regulated, or approved by federal agencies.” Id.
§ 1508.18(a). One type of major federal action is the “[a]pproval of specific
12 The word “major” in major federal action relates only to the action’s effects. 40 C.F.R. § 1508.18 (“Major reinforces but does not have a meaning independent of significantly [as defined in] § 1508.27.”).
Case: 15-15754, 09/25/2015, ID: 9697347, DktEntry: 21-1, Page 32 of 75
25
projects, such as construction or management activities located in a defined
geographic area, ... by permit or other regulatory decision….” Id. § 1508.18(b)(4).