united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit … · forest service authorized the...
[…] action “may” result in significant impacts. Sierra Club v. Bosworth, 510 F.3d 1016,
1018 (9th Cir. 2007). If an agency is uncertain as to whether an action may result
in significant impacts on the environment, the agency may first prepare a less
detailed “environmental assessment” (EA), which must provide sufficient evidence
and analysis to determine if an EIS is needed. 40 C.F.R. §§ 1501.4, 1508.9.
B. The Valid Existing Rights Determination Is An Agency Action That Is Final Under The Administrative Procedure Act
The APA authorizes judicial review of “final agency actions.” 5 U.S.C. §
704; see Or. Natural Desert Ass’n, 465 F.3d at 982. Under the APA, there is a
9 40 C.F.R. § 1500.1(b) (“[P]ublic scrutiny [is] essential to implementing NEPA”); id. § 1506.6(a) (agencies shall “[m]ake diligent efforts to involve the public in preparing and implementing their NEPA procedures”); id. § 1501.4(b) (agencies must involve public “to the extent practicable” in preparing EAs).
Case: 15-15754, 09/25/2015, ID: 9697347, DktEntry: 21-1, Page 25 of 75
18
presumption that agency decisions are reviewable. Match-E-Be-Nash-She-Wish
Band of Pottawatomi Indians v.