united states court of appeals for the ninth circuit · the 2004 amendment, infra, to...
[…] 2. The Government’s use and retention of DNA information

Plaintiffs challenge not only the physical intrusion of thebuccal swab, but the collection and use of the informationcontained in the DNA sample.

[7] Although Plaintiffs use the phrase “DNA profile” toevoke images of an oppressive “Big Brother” cataloguing ourmost intimate traits, the reality is far less troubling. A DNAprofile contains only thirteen “junk DNA” markers that arenot linked to any genetic or physical trait. They are used onlyto identify the individual. See Cal. Penal Code § 295.1(a)(“The Department of Justice shall perform DNA analysis . . .pursuant to this chapter only for identification purposes.”);Kincade, 379 F.3d at 837 (“[T]he DNA profile derived fromthe defendant’s blood sample establishes only a record of thedefendant’s identity — otherwise personal information inwhich the qualified offender can claim no right of privacyonce lawfully convicted of a qualifying offense (indeed,