united states court of appeals for the seventh circuit · 2018-04-27 · no. 3:16-cv-00215-bbc...
[…] church to control activity on the property to curtail its liability risk; and
complicating the ability of churches to hire pastors with widely varying
housing needs. This would have potentially far-reaching impact on the
relationship between the minister and the church. It could also have indirect
impacts on local governments, encouraging more property ownership by
churches and an attendant decrease in the amount of taxable property on the
rolls of local government.
Case: 18-1277 Document: 40 Filed: 04/26/2018 Pages: 36
- 24 -
2. Section 107’s entanglement is constitutionally
permitted.
In complete part, Section 107 provides:
In the case of a minister of the gospel, gross
income does not include-
(1) the rental value of a home furnished to
him as part of his compensation; or
(2) the rental allowance paid to him as part
of his compensation, to the extent used by
him to rent or provide a home and to the
extent such allowance does not exceed the
fair rental value of the home, including
furnishings and appurtenances such as a
garage, plus the cost of utilities.
26 U.S.C. § 107 (emphasis added). Thus, the requirements for clergy to avail
themselves of the convenience of the employer doctrine are reduced to a
single showing: that he or she is a “minister of the gospel” (a term the