united states court of appeals for veterans claims · 2013. 2. 1. · united states court of...
[…] The "record of proceedings"referred to in new section 7261(b)(1) is the record on appeal (ROA) designated by the parties andtransmitted to the Court pursuant to Rules 10 and 11 of this Court's Rules of Practice and Procedure.See Homan v. Principi, 17 Vet.App. 1, 3-4 (2003) (per curiam order). Although section 7252(b) hasalways provided that "[r]eview in the Court shall be on the record of proceedings before theSecretary and the Board", the Federal Circuit in Hensley implicitly held that our review under section7261(b) was limited to the evidence used by the Board. Hensley, 212 F.3d at 1264; see also Wintersv. Gober, 219 F.3d 1375, 1380 (Fed.