united states court of appeals for veterans claims · 2013. 2. 1. · united states court of...
[…] "reverse", signifies a major shift for the Court's review of BVA factfinding. Althoughsection 7252(a) has included, since the enactment of the VJRA in 1988, general authority for theCourt to "reverse" a Board decision, VJRA § 301(a), 102 Stat. at 4113 (enacting 38 U.S.C.§ 4052(a), now section 7252(a) ("the Court shall have power to affirm, modify, or reverse a decisionof the Board")), it appears (in light of Hensley, supra) that that authority could have pertained toreversal solely where factfinding was not required, i.e., where reversal was required as a matter oflaw.