united states court of appeals for veterans claims · 2013. 2. 1. · united states court of...
[…] West, 13 Vet.App. 449, 451(2000). See also Harder v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 183, 189 (1993) (citing Karnas v. Derwinski,1 Vet.App. 308, 311 (1991)); Barnhill v. Brown, 5 Vet.App. 75, 77 (1993).

    As a result of VBA § 401's amendments to section 7261(a)(4), the Court is now directed to"hold unlawful and set aside or reverse" any "finding of material fact adverse to the claimant . . .if the finding is clearly erroneous." 38 U.S.C. § 7261(a)(4), as amended by VBA § 401(a) (emphasisindicates VBA amendments). Furthermore, new section 7261(b)(1) now provides in entirely newlanguage added to that subsection:

    (b) In making the determinations under subsection (a), the Courtshall review the record of proceedings before the Secretary and the[BVA] pursuant to [38 U.S.C. § ]7252(b) of this title[ 38] and shall –

    (1) take due account of the Secretary's application ofsection 5107(b) of this title . . . .

    38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1). The Secretary's obligation under section 5107(b), as referred to insection 7261(b)(1), is as follows:

    (b) BENEFIT OF THE DOUBT. – The Secretary shall consider allinformation and lay and medical evidence of record in a case beforethe Secretary with respect to benefits under laws administered by theSecretary. When there is an approximate balance of positive andnegative evidence regarding any issue material to the determinationof a matter, the Secretary shall give the benefit of the doubt to theclaimant.

    38 U.S.C. § 5107(b).