united states court of appeals for veterans claims · 2013. 2. 1. · united states court of...
[…] review is limited by section 7261. Review is thus trapped between these two

    mutually referential provisions, which is to say that there is no clear reading of this

    provision.

    Roberson III, 17 Vet.App. at 140. I must confess not to find any such "wrap[ping] . . . around" or "trapp[ing]" of review.

    Although section 7252(b)'s pre-VBA direction that the Court review the "record of proceedings" included, in a general

    way, the Board's consideration of the equipoise standard, the direct command in new section 7261(b) that the Court, in

    completing its review, "take due account of the Secretary's application of section 5107(b)" has made a meaningful

    change to our scope of review. 38 U.S.C. § 7261(b)(1) (emphasis added). The first matter under section 7252(a) is a

    8

    rejection of both Hensley and Winters.